Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Art
Biographies
Childrens
Fiction
First Editions
Gardening
Poetry
Political and Social Commentary
Signed
Travel

See all of our categories . . .
 
 
We offer Gift Cards!!!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Various Authors Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Atlantic Monthly: Volume XXXVI, November 1875, No. 217 Various Authors
Boston H.O. Houghton and Company 1875 Soft Cover Good 
H.O. Houghton and Company,1875.Volume XXXVI, November, No. 217. Soft Cover. Magazine 'Devoted to Literature, Science, Art And Politics'. Peach color cover has some spotting and considerable shelfwear, mildly tattered, bottom back chipped/ small tears.. Small name and address label on front. Chipped spine ends, binding additionally reinforced with string. Pages are clean, unmarked and toned. 'Portland Reading Association' borrowing slip, dated November 1875, is attached inside front cover and has borrowers names and dates. Very nice copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Fights That Made Our World: With Introduction and Notes Various Authors
New York J.H. Sears & Company 1926 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
J.H. Sears & Company,1926. Red boards with gilt decoration. Top edge gilt. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. A collection of stories about very early conflicts that shaped our world. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Great Political Documents of the United States of America Various Authors
Germany Insel-Verlag Liepzig 1921 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Insel-Verlag Liepzig,1921. Pandora No. 52. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Text is in English. Cover has mild shelfwear, slightly faded, small stain on back. Top spine end chipped. Name written on front endpaper. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Back hinge very slightly cracked. Very nice copy. Scarce. 
Price: 54.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Harper's New Monthly Magazine: Volume LI: June to November 1875. Various Authors
Franklin Square, NY Harper & Brothers Publishers 1875 Half-Leather Very Good No Jacket 
Harper & Brothers Publishers,1875. Volume LI: June to November. Half-Leather. Cover has moderate shelfwear, rubbed edges/corners, cloth lifting from boards, missing lower leather corner on back. Ruled leather binding with gilt lettering. Endpapers are foxed, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 St. Nicholas: An Illustrated Magazine For Young Folks: Volume XLIV Part II, May 1917 - October 1917 Various Authors
New York The Century Co. 1917 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
The Century Co, 1917, Volume XLIV, Part II. Hard Cover. Gilt decorated cloth cover has considerable shelfwear with corners rubbed through, damp staining on bottom. Missing spine has been covered with masking tape. Decorated endpapers, front flyleaf missing. Bottom of title and half-title pages slightly reddened from front cover. Rear flyleaf and endpaper are loose. Pages are clean, unmarked and aged. Text block remains tightly bound. Hinges are cracked. Good candidate for rebinding. Illustrations suitable for framing. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine:Vol. 26 (New Series Vol. IV), May 1883 to October 1883 Various Authors
New York The Century Co. 1883 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
The Century Co,1883. Hard Cover. Half-leather boards with gilt title and raised bands on spine. Cover has mild shelfwear, rubbed-through corners. Top front corner has 2 small tears through leather. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Front hinge cracked, volume remains tightly bound. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Child's Paper: Vol. 8, No. 1, January 1859 - Vol. 15, No. 12, December 1866. Various Authors
American Tract Society 1866 Half-Leather Fair No Jacket 
American Tract Society,1866. Vol. 8, No. 1, January 1859 - Vol. 15, No. 12, December 1866. Half-Leather. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Front cover detached and back cover partially detached. All edges are rubbed, corners rubbed through, pieces of spine missing. Pages are moderately foxed, text remains legible. Front flyleaves are detached and have tears along binding edge. Title page missing. Gift note on front flyleaf. First magazine is Vol. 8, No. 1, January 1859 and ends with Vol. 15, No. 12, December 1866. Good reading/research copy. 
Price: 112.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 The Galaxy: January 1878, Vol. 25, No.1 Various Authors
New York Sheldon & Company 1878 Soft Cover Good 
Sheldon & Company,1878. January, Vol. 25: No. 1 Soft Cover. Color cover has moderate shelfwear and is mildly soiled, tattered and chipped. Pages are clean and unmarked. Glued binding is tight. Last twenty end pages and back cover contain advertising. Good reading/research copy. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 The Snow Flake: A Christmas, New-Year, and Birthday Gift for MDCCCLI Various Authors
Philadelphia E.H. Butler & Co. 1851 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Sartain 
E.H. Butler & Co.,1851. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. All edges gilt. Leather cover has considerable shelfwear, rubbed edges, cracked along spine edges, spine ends are frayed. Writing on front flyleaves. Frontispiece and 8 additional engravings by noted artist John Sartain, all with tissue intact. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Possible insect damage to hinges. Good reading/research copy. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 The Unpopular Review, Volume 5, No. 9: January - March, 1916 Various Authors
Henry Holt 1916 Paperback Good 
222 pages. Paperback. Brown cover. Small split on front spine edge. Binding is tight. Moderate shelfwear on cover. Light foxing on edges. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Very nice copy. 
Price: 26.73 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various Authors on Abooktrader.com
Various Authors on Aldertonbooks.com
Various Authors on Beaglebooks.com
Various Authors on Betterbookgetter.com
Various Authors on Betterthanchocolatebookco.com
Various Authors on Bibliodisia.com
Various Authors on Bookcrazy.us
Various Authors on Bookmarcsonline.com
Various Authors on Boox.ca
Various Authors on Borgasorusbooks.com
Various Authors on Bornagainusedbooks.com
Various Authors on Borogovebooks.com
Various Authors on Cardinalbooks.com
Various Authors on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Various Authors on Cozybookcellar.com
Various Authors on Cupboardmaker.com
Various Authors on Diatropebooks.com
Various Authors on Eurolibros.com
Various Authors on Fleamarketbooks.com
Various Authors on Gloversbookery.com
Various Authors on Go-bookworld.com
Various Authors on Joyce-royce.com
Various Authors on Kbookscanada.com
Various Authors on Keenerbooks.com
Various Authors on Kjcactus.com
Various Authors on Maplehillbooks.com
Various Authors on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Various Authors on Nansbookshop.biz
Various Authors on Oldkidsbooks.com
Various Authors on Ozzbooks.com.au
Various Authors on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Various Authors on Pbkpalace.com
Various Authors on Peakirkbooks.com
Various Authors on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Various Authors on Quinndavis.com
Various Authors on Razzpizazz.com
Various Authors on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Various Authors on Royaloakbookshop.net
Various Authors on Schoonerbooks.com
Various Authors on Thebooksend.com
Various Authors on Victorian-novels.co.uk
Various Authors on Weberrarebooks.com
Various Authors on Websterbookstore.com
Various Authors on Wrigleycrossbooks.com
Various Authors on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to karen@NotQuiteNewStuff.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie