Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Art
Biographies
Childrens
Fiction
First Editions
Gardening
Poetry
Political and Social Commentary
Signed
Travel

See all of our categories . . .
 
 
We offer Gift Cards!!!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Petite Histoire de la Langue Francaise Charles Bruneau
Armand Colin 1969 Paperback Good 
Paperback. IN FRENCH. Uncut pages. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Pages have a few pages with underlining and margin notes (some in pen). Binding is tight. Good reading copy. 
Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 The History Of Modern Europe, From The Treaty Of Amiens In 1802, To The Pacification Of Paris, In 1815.Being A Continuation Of Russell's History. Charles Coote
J. Prentiss 1822 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
J. Prentiss, 1822. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very heavy shelfwear with the spine cover removed, stains on the front and back, chipped and bumped corners, and rubbed corners. Writing on the front endpaper and on the first several several pages. Pages are rough cut, toned, text is still readable. Binding is tight. Good reading copy. 
Price: 28.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 The Simple Story of Music Charles D Isaacson
Macy-Masius 1928 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Macy-Masius,1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with slight rubbing on edges and corners. Writing on front endpaper. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. 
Price: 7.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Exploring Light and Color Charles D. Neal
Childrens Press 1964 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Oversize Book 
A few small shelf scuffs on cover. Corners, ends of spine lightly bumped. Identifying stamp on edge. Interior is tight, no marks. Fascinating projects in the science of optics. Hard Cover. 
Price: 4.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 The Variation of Animals and Plants Under Domestication, Volume 1 Charles Darwin
D. Appleton and Company 1896 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
D. Appleton and Company,1896. Volume 1 only. Hard Cover. Top edge gilt. Half-leather binding with marbled boards. Bottom half of spine is missing. A few small tears on front edge of last 30 pages. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Good reading/research copy. 
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 L'Amoureuse Histoire D'Auguste Comte et de Clotilde De Vaux Charles de Rouvre
Calmann-Levy 1920 Paperback Fair 
TEXT IN FRENCH / EN FRANÇAIS. Calmann-Levy,1920, second edition, soft-cover. Cover is torn on back and spine. Binding is very shaken. Pages are clean and unmarked. 
Price: 10.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 A Christmas Carol In Prose Being a Ghost Story of Christmas Charles Dickens
A. Flanagan Company Soft Cover Very Good 
A. Flanagan Company,No Date. Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear with some chipping along edges and a name sticker on front cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit: His Relatives, Friends and Enemies Charles Dickens
Alfred A. Knopf 1947 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Alfred A. Knopf,1947. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Slipcase included. Slipcase has moderate shelfwear/soiling, all edges and corners rubbed. Cover has very slight shelfwear, faded spine. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Lovely black and white illustrations. Name on front flyleaf. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 The Works of Charles Dickens, Volume VI (A Tale of Two Cities) Charles Dickens
Books, Inc. 1930 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Books, Inc.,no date, circa1930. Copyright date 1868. Grey cloth boards with blue leather corners/spine. Red and dull gold decoration/titles on spine. Cover has slight shelfwear. End papers toned, otherwise pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is slightly cracked at title page. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Rommel Charles Douglas-Home
Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1973 0525701044 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Hard Cover. Great Commanders series. Introduction by Lord Chalfont. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear, no chips or tears, tiny amount of foxing on top edge. Book has slight foxing on top edge. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Backlog Studies Charles Dudley Warner
Houghton Mifflin and Company 1899 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Houghton Mifflin and Company,1899. Green Hard Cover w Gilt Decoration. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Gilt top page and pages uncut, Appears as though this book has never been read Very nice copy. 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Library of the World's Best Literature, Ancient and Modern, Vol. XII Charles Dudley Warner (ed.)
R. S. Peale and J. A. Hill 1897 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Oversize Book 
R. S. Peale and J. A. Hill,1897. Vol. XII only. Hard Cover. Half leather with gilt decoration. Top edge gilt. Decorative endpapers. Cover has very slight shelfwear, lightly rubbed spine ends, small chip on top spine end, small white spot on front. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Frontispiece and tissue intact. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Library of the World's Best Literature, Ancient and Modern, Vol. XIII Charles Dudley Warner (ed.)
R. S. Peale and J. A. Hill 1897 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Oversize Book 
R. S. Peale and J. A. Hill,1897. Vol. XIII only. Hard Cover. Half leather with gilt decoration.Top edge gilt. Decorative endpapers. Cover has very slight shelfwear, small white spots on front. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Frontispiece and tissue intact. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Library of the World's Best Literature, Ancient and Modern, Vol. XIV Charles Dudley Warner (ed.)
R. S. Peale and J. A. Hill 1897 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Oversize Book 
R. S. Peale and J. A. Hill,1897. Vol. XIV only. Hard Cover. Half leather with gilt decoration. Top edge gilt. Decorative endpapers. Cover has very slight shelfwear, rubbed at bottom of spine, small white spot on front. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Frontispiece and tissue intact. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Library of the World's Best Literature, Ancient and Modern, Vol. XXVIII Charles Dudley Warner (ed.)
R. S. Peale and J. A. Hill 1897 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
R. S. Peale and J. A. Hill,1897. Vol. XXVIII only. Songs, Hymns and Lyrics. Hard Cover. Top edge gilt. Half leather with gilt decoration. Decorative endpapers. Cover has very slight shelfwear, lightly rubbed edges and some wear on spine. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Library of the World's Best Literature, Ancient and Modern, Vol. XXV Charles Dudley Warner (ed.)
R. S. Peale and J. A. Hill 1897 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Oversize Book 
R. S. Peale and J. A. Hill,1897. Vol. XXV only. Hard Cover. Half leather with gilt decoration. Top edge gilt. Decorative endpapers. Cover has very slight shelfwear, rubbed spine ends. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Frontispiece and tissue intact. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Physics, Course 2: Heat, Sound, and Light Textbook EM 402 Charles E. Dull
Henry Holt 1943 Paperback Very Good 
Henry Holt, 1943. United States Armed Forces Institute, Madison, Wisc. Cover has moderate shelfwear with mild foxing, corners are slightly curled, and corners and edges are worn.Some pages throughout text are slightly curled. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 4.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 The Colloid Chemistry of the Silicate Minerals (Agronomy, A Series of Monographs, Vol 1)) Charles Edmund Marshall
Academic Press 1949 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Academic Press,1949. Agronomy, A Series of Monographs, Vol. 1. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 6.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 The New Life of Dante Alighieri Charles Eliot Norton (trans.)
Boston Ticknor & Fields 1867 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Ticknor & Fields, 1867. Scarce. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Top edge gilt. Dark green cloth cover has moderate shelfwear, spots on front, light rubbing on back, ,upper front corner worn through, tear on top spine end. Name on front flyleaf. Light soiling on title page, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Hinges are perfect. Binding is tight. Good reading copy. 
Price: 58.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 The Outdoor Eye: A Sportsman's Guide. How to See, Hear, Interpret the Signs of Wilderness and Wildlife Charles Elliott
Outdoor Life 1977 0308103432 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Outdoor Life,1977. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear, small piece missing on top back edge, crease on front top edge, back flap has flat crease. Cover has very slight shelfwear, top spine end a bit softened. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Gift note on front flyleaf. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Heavenly Discourse Charles Erskine Scott Wood
Vanguard 1927 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Vanguard, 1927. Eighth printing, March 1928. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear, small pieces missing at top corners and top of spine, several closed tears along edges. Cover has slight shelfwear, very slightly tilted spine, slight soiling on spine. Pages are clean and unmarked, first gathering protrudes slightly at fore edge, not loose. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 112.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Berlitz Basic French Dictionary Charles F. Berlitz Robert Strumpen-Darrie
Grosset & Dunlop 1957 Soft Cover Fine 
Grosset & Dunlop, 1957.Cover has almost no shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. Soft Cover. 
Price: 9.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 The Story of Our American People, Volume I Charles F. Horne
New York National Alumni 1941 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
National Alumni, no date stated, circa 1941. Volume I only. Hard Cover. Ex-library with usual markings. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear, white mark on front. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Rear hinge cracked, front hinge is perfect. Good reading/research copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Source Records of the Great War: Volume III Charles F. Horne; Walter F. Austin (ed.s)
National Alumni 1920 Hard Cover Very Good 
National Alumni,1920. Hard Cover. Red boards with gilt decoration. Top edge gilt. Cover has slight shelfwear. Frontispiece and 3 additional illustrations with printed tissue intact. Pages are clean and unmarked, with a few uncut pages. Binding is tight. Tiny holes in front hinge, back hinge is perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Source Records of the Great War: Volume IV. Charles F. Horne; Walter F. Austin (ed.s)
National Alumni 1920 Hard Cover Very Good 
National Alumni,1920. Hard Cover. Black boards with gilt decoration. Top edge gilt. Cover has very mild shelfwear, lightly rubbed spine ends. Frontispiece and 3 additional illustrations with printed tissue intact. Pages are clean and unmarked, a few uncut pages. Binding is tight. Front hinge cracked, back hinge perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Source Records of the Great War: Volume III Charles F. Horne; Walter F. Austin (ed.s)
National Alumni 1923 Hard Cover Very Good 
National Alumni,1923. Hard Cover. Red boards with gilt decoration. Top edge gilt. Cover has mild shelfwear, lightly rubbed corners and top spine end. Frontispiece and 3 additional illustrations with printed tissue intact. Pages are clean and unmarked, a few uncut pages. Binding is tight. A few tiny holes in hinges. Very nice copy. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Source Records of the Great War: Volume V Charles F. Horne; Walter F. Austin (ed.s)
National Alumni 1923 Hard Cover Good 
National Alumni,1923. Hard Cover. Textured brown boards with gilt decoration.. Top edge gilt. Cover has mild shelfwear, lightly rubbed corners, top spine end has 1/4 inch chip. Small tear on front flyleaf and page 14. . Frontispiece and 3 additional illustrations with printed tissue intact. Pages 129 through160 have a light damp stain on top edge, otherwies pages are clean and unmarked, a few uncut pages. Binding is tight. Small holes and a small crack on front hinge. Good reading/research copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Source Records of the Great War: Volume V Charles F. Horne; Walter F. Austin (ed.s)
National Alumni 1923 Hard Cover Very Good 
National Alumni,1923. Hard Cover. Top edge gilt . Cover has very mild shelfwear. Textured brown boards with gilt decoration. Front cover is very slightly warped, chipped spine ends. Frontispiece and 3 additional illustrations with printed tissue intact. Pages are clean and unmarked, a few uncut pages. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Source Records of the Great War: Volume V Charles F. Horne; Walter F. Austin (eds)
National Alumni 1920 Hard Cover Very Good 
National Alumni,1920. Hard Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear. Textured brown boards with gilt decoration.Top edge gilt. Cover has mild shelfwear, rubbed upper front corner, one -inch tear on top spine end , bottom end lightly rubbed. Frontispiece and 3 additional illustrations with printed tissue intact. Pages are clean and unmarked, a few uncut pages. Binding is tight. A few tiny holes and a small crack in front hinge, otherwise hinges are perfect. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 The Future Mister Dolan Charles Gorham
New York Dial Press 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Dial Press, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has slight shelfwear with a small nick on front, very slightly rubbed corners, slightly faded spine. Name stamp on endpapers and on page129. All other pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Anchored Roots Charles Gottshall Reigner
H.M. Rowe Co 1950 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
H.M. Rowe Co,1950. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear with foxing, heavily rubbed corners and spine edges. Back cover is lightly soiled.Light foxing inside cover. Back flyleaf has a drawing in ink, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 4.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Ave Maria. Adapted to the First Prelude of J. S. Bach, Med. E flat. (sheet music) Charles Gounod
G. Schirmer 1960 Soft Cover Very Good 
G. Schirmer, no date stated, circa1960. # 25598. Key of E flat. Soft Cover. 6 pages. In English and Latin. Cover has mild shelfwear, tiny split at top and bottom of spine. A few small pen marks, does not obscrue text or music. Very nice copy. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Methods of Teaching Modern Languages Charles H. Handschin
World Book Company 1923 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
World Book Company,1923. Ex-library. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, bottom edge frayed, rubbed corners.Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Front hinge cracked. Binding shaken. College stamp on front flyleaf. Good reading/research copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Journeys Through Bookland: Volume Seven,New Edition Charles H. Sylvester
Edwin Bellows Company 1922 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Edwin Bellows Company,1922. Hard Cover. Blue boards with pictorial front pastedown. Top edge gilt. Cover has moderate shelfwear, spine edges/corners slightly worn, spine ends softened. One-inch crack in front hinge, back hinge is perfect. Name on half-title page. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Journeys Through Bookland: Volume Six, New Edition Charles H. Sylvester
Edwin Bellows Company 1922 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Edwin Bellows Company,1922. Hard Cover. Blue boards with pictorial front pastedown. Top edge gilt. Cover has moderate shelfwear. spine edges/corners slightly worn, spine ends softened and slightly frayed. Name on half-title page. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Journeys Through Bookland: Volume Five, New Edition Charles H. Sylvester
Edwin Bellows Company 1922 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Edwin Bellows Company,1922. Hard Cover. Blue boards with pictorial front pastedown. Top edge gilt. Cover has moderate shelfwear, spine edges/corners slightly worn, spine ends softened. Name on half-title page. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Journeys Through Bookland: Volume Three, New Edition Charles H. Sylvester
Edwin Bellows Company 1922 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Edwin Bellows Company,1922. Hard Cover. Blue boards with pictorial pastedown on front. Top edge gilt. Cover has moderate shelfwear, spine edges/corners slightly worn, spine ends worn and starting to fray. Front hinge cracked, back hinge is perfect. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Name on half-title page. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Journeys Through Bookland: Volume Two ,New Edition Charles H. Sylvester
Edwin Bellows Company 1922 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Edwin Bellows Company,1922. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Blue boards with pictorial front pastedown. Top edge gilt. Cover has moderate shelfwear, spine edges/corners, spine ends starting to fray. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Name on half-title page. One-inch crack on back hinge. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Journeys Through Bookland: A New and Original Plan for Reading Applied to The World's Best Literature For Children, Volume Two Charles H. Sylvester (ed)
Chicago Bellows-Reeve Company 1922 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Bellows-Reeve Company,1922. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Top edge gilt. Cover has mild shelfwear with slightly softened spine ends. Pictorial endpapers. Color frontispiece. Copious b/w and color illustrations. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Journeys Through Bookland: A New and Original Plan for Reading Applied to The World's Best Literature For Children, Volume Seven Charles H. Sylvester (ed.)
Chicago Bellows-Reeve Company 1922 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Bellows-Reeve Company,1922. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Top edge gilt. Cover has mild shelfwear with slightly softened spine ends. Pictorial endpapers. Color frontispiece. Copious b/w and color illustrations. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 A German Reader for Beginners Charles Harris
New York Henry Holt & Co. 1895 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Henry Holt & Co, 1895. Rare. Text is in German. 'Harris's German Reader' on spine. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear, staining on front. Numerous margin notes in pencil in text and inside cover. Binding is slightly shaken. Hinges cracked. Very nice copy. 
Price: 67.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Peterson's Ladies National Magazine: May 1878 Vol LXXIII No. 5 Charles J. Peterson
Philadelphia Charles J. Peterson 1878 Soft Cover Fair 
Charles J. Peterson,1878. May, Vol LXXIII No. 5 Soft Cover. Cover has considerable shelfwear with name on top margin. Frontispiece and tissue intact followed by color fold-out of 'Les modes Parisiennes', then b/w sketched pages of fashion, 2 pages of sheet music another page of fashion, then short stories. Believed to be complete but missing back cover and spine. Pages are clean, unmarked and toned/foxed. Good reading copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Peterson's Magazine: January 1887: Vol XCI Charles J. Peterson
Philadelphia Charles J. Peterson 1887 Soft Cover Good 
Charles J. Peterson,1887. Soft Cover. Color cover has considerable shelfwear and is tattered and fragile. Magazine contains stories, advertising, several beautiful b/w and a color-hued fold-outs fashions of the day , 2 pages of sheet music ,and crochet patterns. A tri-folded color fold-out described as 'Design for Painting on silk: Satin, etc., or for Embroidery, etc', is also included. Pages are clean, unmarked slightly foxed/toned. A wonderful look into the past. Good reading copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Peterson's Magazine: March 1887, Vol. XCI Charles J. Peterson
Philadelphia Charles J. Peterson 1887 Soft Cover Good 
Charles J. Peterson,1887. March, Vol. XCI. Soft Cover. Color cover has considerable shelfwear and is mildly tattered and fragile. Pieces of spine missing at top and bottom. Magazine contains stories, advertising, several beautiful b/w prints and a color fold-out of fashions of the day as well as 2 pages of sheet music,and crochet patterns. A tri-fold color fold-out of 'floral cross stitch pattern' is also included. Pages are clean, unmarked slightly foxed/toned. A wonderful look into the past. Good reading copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Peterson's Magazine: October 1889, Vol XCVI Charles J. Peterson
Philadelphia The Peterson Magazine, Co. 1889 Soft Cover Good 
The Peterson Magazine, Co.,1889. October 1889: Vol XCVI. Soft Cover. Color cover has considerable shelfwear and is mildly tattered and fragile. Top of spine has small chip. Magazine contains stories, advertising, several beautiful b/w prints and a color fold out of fashions of the day as well as 2 pages of sheet music,and crochet/embroidery patterns. A sepia tri-fold, fold-out of 'Wild Narcissi and Butterflies, for Screen, Panel, or Embroidery' is also included. Pages are clean, unmarked slightly foxed/toned. A wonderful look into the past. Good reading copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Peterson's Magazine: December 1890, Vol. XCVIII Charles J. Peterson
Philadelphia The Peterson Magazine, Co. 1890 Soft Cover Good 
The Peterson Magazine, Co.,1890. December, Vol. XCVIII. Soft Cover. Color cover has considerable shelfwear and is mildly tattered, has a tear on front. Front cover is separating from spine on top, back cover is detached, large chip on top spine end. Magazine contains stories, advertising, several beautiful b/w prints and a color fold-out of fashions of the day as well as 2 pages of sheet music,and crochet/embroidery patterns. A color tri-fold, fold-out of 'Design in Embroidery for a Tidy or cushion for a Bamboo sicker Chair' is also included. Pages are clean, unmarked, slightly foxed/toned. Slight soiling and foxing on some pages, not affecting text. A wonderful look into the past. Good reading copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Heroes of Holland: The Founders and Defenders of the Dutch Republic Charles K. True
Walden and Stowe 1882 First Edition Hard Cover Fair 
Walden and Stowe, 1882. First Edition (earliest edition recorded by Library of Congress.). Ex-library with usual markings. Hard Cover, brown boards with gilt decoration. Cover has moderate shelfwear, top of spine missing. Tape on back hinge, back board re-attached. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Good reading/research copy. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 A Trooper Galahad Charles King
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Company 1899 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
J. B. Lippincott Company,1899. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear/soiling. Writing inside front cover. Frontispiece intact. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are cracked. Very nice copy. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 My Winter Garden Charles Kingsley
Barse & Hopkins Soft Cover Good 
Barse & Hopkins,. No date stated. Soft suede cover has moderate shelfwear with worn edges and gilt lettering.Top edge gilt. Green cloth end papers. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Frontispiece and tissue intact. Binding is tight. Good reading copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Out of the Deep Charles Kingsley
H. M. Caldwell 1880 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
H. M. Caldwell, no publication date, 1880 printed on dedication page. Hard Cover. Beautiful decorative front board and spine, green and gilt floral. Frontispiece of Kingsley. Cover has mild shelfwear and soiling. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Front hinge is cracked, back hinge is perfect. Very nice copy. Scarce edition. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Sir Walter Raleigh and His Time, With Other Papers Charles Kingsley
Boston Ticknor and Fields 1859 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ticknor and Fields,1859. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. 'Author's Edition'. Cover has moderate shelfwear with fading very faded spine., two small dark spots on front and slightly turned corners. Publishers blind stamp onfront and back, gilt title on spine. Spine ends are frayed and a small piece is missing from bottom end. Colored endpapers, front flyleaf has gift note dated 1859. Light foxing throughout book heavier foxing on front flyleaf and pages before text. Pages are clean and unmarked .A compilation of articles on people, literature and thoughts of the day. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Nice copy. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 The Private Soldier Under Washington Charles Knowles Bolton
London George Newnes, Limited 1902 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
George Newnes, Limited, 1902. First Edition. Same date copyright by Charles Scribner's Sons for Great Britain and the United States of America. Hard Cover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with lightly rubbed edges. Light foxing on endpapers. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. 21 Illustrations. Very nice copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Tales from Shakespeare Charles Lamb; Mary Lamb
Houghton Mifflin Co 1925 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Houghton Mifflin Co,1925. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear. Very tiny crack on back spine edge. Mild foxing on first few pages. A few pages have very tiny dog-ears on top. Otherwise pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Study Guide: An Economic History of the United States Charles Leathers
Houghton Mifflin 1973 0395140366 Soft Cover Very Good 
Houghton Mifflin,1973. Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 The Dodd Family Abroad(Charles Lever's Novels) Charles Lever
George Routledge & Sons, Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
George Routledge & Sons, .No date stated. Hard Cover, red board with black and gilt decoration. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, wear on spine and edges, rubbed corners, half-title page missing. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is slightly shaken. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 The Confessions of Harry Lorrequer Charles Lever
London George Newnes, Ltd. 1903 Full-Leather Very Good No Jacket 
George Newnes, Ltd.,1903. Full-Leather. Green leather with gilt decoration. Cover has moderate shelfwear, faded spine, top of spine is rubbed/chipped. Name on title page. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Tercentenary Commission of the State of Connecticut Committee on Historical Publications: The Connecticut Intestacy Law Charles M. Andrews
Yale University Press 1933 Soft Cover Very Good 
Yale Univ Pr,1933. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Ex-library with stamps on cover and first page of text. Very nice copy. 
Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Tercentenary Commission of The State Of Connecticut Committee on the Historical Publications: The Beginnings of Connecticut 1632-1662 Charles M. Andrews
Yale University Press 1936 Soft Cover Very Good 
Yale Univ Press,1936. Soft Cover. Ex-library. Cover has mild shelfwear, library stamps on cover and first page of text. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Ex-library. Very nice copy. 
Price: 11.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Richard Bruce or The Life That Now Is Charles M. Sheldon
Chicago Advance Publishing Co. 1899 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Advance Publishing Co.,1899. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear, Name on front flyleaf. Beautiful cover decoration of green cross with silver crowns. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Hinges are perfect. Binding is slightly shaken. Beautiful condition. Very nice copy. 
Price: 54.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 The Spring of Love Charles Mergendahl
Popular Library 1950 Paperback Very Good 
Popular Library,1950. Paperback. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 5.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Battling For The Right: The Life-Story of Theodore Roosevelt Charles Morris
W. E. Scull 1910 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
W. E. Scull,1910. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear, edgewear, rubbed corners, soiling, faded spine. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is shaken. Hinges are cracked. Good reading/research copy. 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 The Child's Story of the 19th Century Charles Morris, LL.D.
W.E. Scull 1900 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
W.E. Scull, 1900. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Pictorial cover on green background. Cover has moderate shelfwear with worn edges, very worn corners, one-inch chip along front spine edge. Gift note on front fly leaf. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Lovely lithograph color plates and thirty two full page, half-tone engravings. Illustrations are in excellent condition. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 The Communistic Societies of the United States Charles Nordhoff
Hillary House 1962 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Hillary House, 1962. Third impression of the 1960 reprint. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear/soiling, darkened edges and spine, several small chips at edges, not price-clipped. Cover has negligible shelfwear. Slightly toned endpapers, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. Hinges are perfect, binding is tight. Very nice copy. Scarce in jacket. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Pitcairn's Island Charles Nordhoff, James Norman Hall
Little Brown & Co 1934 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Little Brown & Co,1934. First Edition. Hard Cover, orange cloth binding with silver/white decoration. Cover has mild shelfwear/soiling. No dust jacket. Inside covers and flyleaves have maps. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Front hinge is cracked, back hinge is perfect. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. 
Price: 20.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 The Complete Operas of Verdi Charles Osborne
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1979 0394405439 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Alfred A. Knopf,1979. Third printing. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear/soiling, several chips/tears at edges. Cover hasmild shelfwear, softened spine ends, top spine end is slightly faded andhas a tiny tear. Pages are clean and unmarked, a few dog-earred on top. Hinges are perfect. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Verse Charles P. Cooley
The Prospect Press 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
The Prospect Press,1937. First Edition. No dust jacket.Privately printed.One of 101 copies. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 25.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 The Africa of Albert Schweitzer Charles R. Joy; Melvin Arnold
Beacon Press 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Charles R. Joy 
Beacon Press, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Green buckram boards with dark green decoration and lettering. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Bookplate opposite half-title page. Map endpapers of Lambarene. Numerous photographs. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 The Destructive War: William Tecumseh Sherman, Stonewall Jackson, and the Americans Charles Royster
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1991 0394524853 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Grey boards, red cloth spine with gilt decoration. Dust jacket has slight shelfwear. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Front flyleaf has a small spot of sticker residue . Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Not price-clipped. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 1968 International Motion Picture Almanac Charles S. Aaronson, Editor
Quiqley Publications 1968 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Quiqley Publications,1968. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings. Cover has mild shelfwear, spine ends have tears, spine edges/corners are rubbed. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Good reading/research copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Scientific and Esoteric Studies in Sexual Degeneration in Mankind and in Animals Charles Samson Fere; Ulrich Van Der Horst (trans.)
Anthropological Press 1932 Limited Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Anthropological Press,1932. Limited. Number 314 of 2000 copies. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear/soiling. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 In the Web of Ideas: The Education of a Publisher Charles Scribner, Jr.
Charles Scribner's Sons 1993 0684195917 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear, price-clipped. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 The Wilderness of the North Pacific Coast Islands: A Hunter's Experience While Searching for Wapiti, Bears, and Caribou on the Larger Coast Islands of British Columbia and Alaska Charles Sheldon
Charles Scribner's Sons 1912 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Ex-library with usual library markings. Cover has moderate shelfwear, rubbed edges/corners, bumped corners, heavily chipped spine ends, Frontispiece tissue intact, two-inch tear along binding edge. Several small stains/soot smudges throughout, text is not obscured. Small stains along edge on front endpapers through title page. Binding is tight. Hinges are cracked. Good reading/research copy. 
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 The Seneca Review: Vol. 1 No. 2, December 1970 Charles Simic
Hobart and William Smith Colleges 1970 Soft Cover Very Good 
Hobart and William Smith Colleges,1970.Vol. 1 No. 2, December 1970. Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 4.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Your Mastery of English: Volumes 1 - 6 Charles Swain Thomas
P.F. Collier & Son 1941 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
P.F. Collier & Son, 1941. Volumes 1 - 6. Complete Set. Hard Cover. No dust jackets. Covers have very slight shelfwear. Bookplate on front endpaper. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice set. 
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Rudimentary Mechanics: Being a Concise Exposition of the General Principles of Mechanical Science and Their Applications (weale's Rudimentary Series) Charles Tomlinson
Crosby Lockwood & Co. 1878 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
Crosby Lockwood & Co,, 1878. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Front cover is separated from text block, text block remains tightly bound Cover has moderate shelfwear along edges and corners,and spine is chipped/rubbed. Name written inside front cover. First page is heavily foxed. Back hinge is cracked. Pages are clean and unmarked.Good reading/research copy. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Copeland's Treasury for Booklovers: A Panorama of English and American Poetry and Prose From the Earliest Times to the Present: (Volume II) Charles Townsend Copeland
Charles Scribner's Sons 1930 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Charles Scribner's Sons,1930. (Volume II only). No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear.Spine has small dent near top edge.Mild foxing inside cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 6.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Harvard Classics; The Five-Foot Shelf of Books; Volume 1-50; Lectures Charles W. Eliot
New York P.F. Collier & Son Corporation 1938 Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine Oversize Book 
P.F. Collier & Son Corporation,1938. Hard Cover. 51 Volume set includes 1 unnumbered volume labeled lectures. Volume 50 includes the Introduction Reader's Guide Indexes. Leatherette, blind-stamped covers with gilt decorated spine. Different color binding every 10 volumes. 1-10 are bound in red, 11-20 - blue, 21-30 -green, 31-40 - lavender, 41-51- burgundy. Volumes 1-50 have very slight shelfwear and most have bookplate on front endpaper. Frontispieces and labeled tissues intact. Volumes 11, 12, 13,14,16, 24, 25, 27, 29, 41, 44 have lightly cracked binding between front flyleaf and frontispiece. Lecture volume 51 has very mild shelfwear with corners, spine ends and edges rubbed. All pages are clean and unmarked. Bindings are tight and hinges are perfect. Very nice set. 
Price: 360.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Harvard Classics: Volume 25, John Stuart Mill, Thomas Carlyle Charles W. Eliot (ed.)
New York P.F. Collier & Son 1909 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
P.F. Collier & Son, 1909. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very mild shelfwear, slightly frayed spine ends. Toned endpapers, name stamp on front endpaper. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Homegrown Liberal: the Autobiography of Charles W. Ervin Charles W. Ervin, Jean Gould, ed.
Dodd, Mead & Company 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Dodd, Mead & Company,1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has significant shelfwear, small chips/tears at edges, especially at spine ends, large tears at flap edges and front spine edge. DJ in mylar cover for protection, not ex-library. Flaps are intact. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Materials of Corporation Finance Charles W. Gerstenberg
Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1921 Third Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Prentice-Hall, Inc.,1921. Third revised edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, lightly rubbed edges/corners, faded spine, spine ends lightly frayed, two tiny chips on front spine edge. Pages are lightly foxed throughout. A few pages have a paper clip indentation on the top edge. Small amount of writing in the outer margins, A few tiny chips and small taped tear on top edge of page 47. Very small tear on top edge of page 595. Text is not affected on either page. Name inside front cover. Binding is tight. Hinges cracked. Godd reading/research copy. 
Price: 54.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 List of Marine Mollusca of the Atlantic Coast From Labrador to Texas Charles W. Johnson
Boston Boston Society of Natural History 1934 Paperback Good 
Boston Society of Natural History,1934. Proceedings of the Boston Society of Natural History. Vol. 40, No. 1, p. 1-204. Paperback. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Front cover partially detached at spine edge. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Good reading/research copy. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 The Musical Instruments of the Incas: A Guide Leaflet to the Collection of Exhibition In the American Museum of Natural History Charles W. Mead
American Museum of Natural History 1903 Soft Cover Fair 
American Museum of Natural History,1903. Soft Cover.Volume III, No. 4, July 1903. Guide Leaflet No. II. Cover has considerable shelfwear, light soiling, toned and small chips and tears on edges, chipped corners. Cover is detached, title page is lightly attached. Cccasional foxing in margins, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. Good reading/research copy. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Sanders' Union Speller: Being a Clear and Complete Exhibition of English Orthography and Orthoepy Charles W. Sanders
New York Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor & Co, 1872 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor & Co,,1872. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has considerable shelfwear/soiling, cracked spine edges, rubbed edges/corners. Gift note on front endpaper. Pages are clean and unmarked with mild foxing thoughtout. Hinges are cracked. Boards firmly attached. Good reading/research copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Union Fourth Reader: Embracing a Full Exposition of the Principles of Rhetorical Reading with Numerous Exercises For Practice Charles W. Sanders
Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor & Co. 1877 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor & Co., 1877. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Blindstamped, brown cloth boards with leather spine. Cover has rubbed/bumped edges and corners with faded areas and spotting, worn spine ends. Library stamp and pencil writing on endpapers. Front flyleaf missing. Name and library stamp on title page. Penciled notations throughout book, text remains legible. Binding is tight. Good reading/research copy. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Speaking for Myself on Life and Love Charlie McCarthy (Edgar Bergen)
Standard Brands Incorporated 1939 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Standard Brands Incorporated,1939. First Edition. Soft Cover. Cover has slight shelfwear, rubbed spine, minor creases on front. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Stapled binding. Black and white drawings, pictures with humorous letters to Dorothy Lamour and Rudy Vallee. Very nice copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Artistic and Poetic Expression and Tributes Charlotte G. Johnstone
Finlay Brothers 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Signed by Author
First Edition. Hard Cover, tan boards with brown lettering. No dust jacket. ***Signed by Author.*** Cover has very slight shelfwear. Lightly toned inside covers. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 32.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Come Spring Charlotte Hinger
Simon & Schuster 1986 0671554298 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author
Simon & Schuster,1986. First Edition. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear along edges and corners, scratch on back. Price-clipped. Signed by Author. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. 
Price: 17.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Under a Shadow Charlotte M. Braeme
New York F.M. Lupton Publishing Co. 1899 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
F.M. Lupton Publishing Co., no date stated, circa 1899. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Missing front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Front hinge is cracked, back hinge is perfect. Nice copy. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 The Castle Builders Charlotte M. Yonge
D. Appleton and Company 1855 First American Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
D. Appleton and Company, 1855. First American Edition, Eighth Thousand. Scarce. Hard Cover. Brown, blind stamped cloth boards. Cover has moderate shelfwear, rubbed corners, lightly frayed spine ends, faded spine, white spots on front. Small tear along front spine edge. Pages are lightly foxed, unmarked. Spine is slightly tilted. Two partially detached gatherings. Name on front flyleaf. Missing one front flyeaf. Back hinge just starting to crack at top, front hinge is perfect. Good research/reading copy. 
Price: 405.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 The Caged Lion Charlotte M. Yonge
D. Appleton and Company 1886 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
D. Appleton and Company,1886. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, some rubbing edges, corners just through. Lovelt floral design on green boards. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 72.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Monthly Packet of Christmas Numbers 1881-1884 Charlotte Yonge (ed.)
Walter Smith 1885 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Oversize Book 
Walter Smith,1885. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Half-leather with marbled boards and edges. Cover has moderate shelfwear, all edges rubbed, corners rubbed through, back cover detached but present. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Moderate foxing on endpapers, light occasional foxing throughout. All four frontispieces are present with light foxing on edges. Binding is tight. Front hinge cracked. Excellent candidate for repair/restoration. Good reading/research copy. 
Price: 157.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Quincy Adams Sawyer and Mason's Corner Folks CHAS. FELTON PIDGIN
C.M.Clark 1905 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
C.M. Clark Pub. Co,1905. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear. Spine has white spots, small tears along top and bottom. Owner's inscription on inside cover. Frontispiece tissue intact (some foxing on tissue). Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. All edges have minor foxing. Binding is slightly shaken. Front inside hinge has begun to separate showing some webbing. Very nice copy. 
Price: 20.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 The Poetical Works of Chaucer Chaucer, Geoffrey; F.N. Robinson, ed.
Houghton Mifflin 1933 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Houghton Mifflin,1933. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cambridge Edition. Cover has mild shelfwear. Binding is slightly shaken. Name on front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 6.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 In the Land of the Lion Cherry Kearton
New York National Travel Club 1929 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
National Travel Club,1929. Special Edition. Printed in the United States. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear, with softened top spine and rubbed corners. Front and back cover have small amount of white spotting. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Pictorial end papers of giraffes, 64 illustrations including frontispiece. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 The Struggle for Europe Chester Wilmot
Collins 1952 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Collins,1952. Second Impression. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, slightly faded spine. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Fundamentals of Physics, Transparency Acetates to Accompany Chi, Benjamin
John Wiley & Sons 1988 0471638269 Third Edition Unbound Fine Oversize Book 
Complete set of 100 over-head transparencies to facilitate lecture from the text by Halliday and Resnick. Fresh and unmarked. 3-hole punched on left side. 
Price: 30.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 100 Years of Locomotive Progress Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul and Pacific Railroad Company
Illinois Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul and Pacific Railroad 1950 Soft Cover Very Good 
Circa 1950. Soft Cover pamphlet. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Very small tear on front bottom and slight foxing on back cover. Pages are clean and unmarked, unpaginated informative and pictorial history of trains from 'Old No.1', built in 1848 to the diesel-electric passenger 'No.92' from 1950. Stapled binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Field Artillery: Tactical Employment of Field Artillery, TR 430-105 (1924) Chief of Field Artillery
War Department 1924 Soft Cover Good 
War Department,1924. Soft Cover. Pamphlet. Stapled binding. Cover has moderate shelfwear, a few tiny tears along binding edge. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Good reading copy. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Field Artillery: The Field Artillery Driver, TR 430-75 Chief of Field Artillery
War Department 1923 Soft Cover Very Good 
War Department,1923. Soft Cover. Pamphlet. Cover has very slight shelfwear.Small amount of writing on back cover, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Stapled binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 The Most Cosmic Superhero of all The New Captain Marvel No. 46 Vol 1 September 1976 Chris Claremont
Marvel Comics 1976 Paperback Very Good Al Milgrom and Terry Austin 
No. 46 Vol 1 September 1976 Paperback. Cover has very slight wear on it with slight bumping on the front. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Very nice copy. 
Price: 7.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to karen@NotQuiteNewStuff.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie