Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Art
Biographies
Childrens
Fiction
First Editions
Gardening
Poetry
Political and Social Commentary
Signed
Travel

See all of our categories . . .
 
 
We offer Gift Cards!!!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
301 If You Really Loved Me: A True Story of Desire and Murder Ann Rule
Simon & Schuster 1991 0671688359 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Simon & Schuster, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
302 Franklin Roosevelt: Boy of the Four Freedoms Ann Weil
Bobbs- Merrill 1962 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Robert Doremus 
Bobbs- Merrill,1962. Childhood of Famous Americans Series. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Not ex-library. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
303 Last Poems Anna Hempstead Branch
Farrar And Rinehart 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Farrar And Rinehart,1944. First Edition. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear with lightly bumped corners.Book plate inside front cover along with some light foxing on front and back inside covers. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 5.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
304 Characteristics of Women, Moral, Poetical, and Historical Anna Jameson
Boston Phillips, Sampson and Co 1854 Full-Leather Good No Jacket 
Phillips, Sampson and Co, no date stated, circa 1854 per Library of Congress. Full-Leather. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear, boards rubbed along edges, corners worn through. Two inch crack along front spine edge. Frontispiece with tissue intact. Pages are clean and unmarked, with light foxing on first few pages. Marbled endpapers. Binding is tight. Hinges are repaired. Very nice copy. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
305 Three Daughters Anna Mitgutsch
Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich 1987 0151752982 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1987. First Edition (first printing). Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Cover is pristine. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
306 Black Beauty Anna Sewell
Wisconsin Whitman Publishing Company 1951 Hard Cover Good 
Whitman Publishing Company,1951. Hard Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear. Beautiful pictures on cover. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Black and white illustrations. Binding is tight. Crease along front spine. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
307 Wilderness Bride Annabel Johnson; Edgar Johnson
Harper & Row 1962 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Harper & Row,1962. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear, lightly rubbed bottom corners and spine end. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
308 A Golden Touch Annabel Johnson; Edgar Johnson
Harper & Row 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Harper & Row, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, lightly rubbed spots on back. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
309 Sound of a Miracle: A Child's Triumph Over Autism Annabel Stehli
Doubleday 1991 0385411405 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Doubleday, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear, price-clipped. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Hinges are perfect. Binding is tight. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
310 Dipper Hill Anne Bosworth Greene
New York The Century Co. 1925 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
The Century Co., 1925. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear, darkened spine, numerous small chips/tears at edges, missing a slightly larger chip at bottom of spine. Cover has very slight shelfwear with softened spine ends and slight soiling on bottom spine end. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
311 Handbook of Universal Literature from the Best and Latest Authorities Anne C. Lynch Botta
Houghton Mifflin 1888 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Houghton Mifflin,1888. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear with softened and very slightly frayed spine ends. Slightly turned bottom corners. Colored endpapers with small tear on front flyleaves and half-title page. Pages are clean with a few pencil markings in the first few chapters. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
312 Franklin Winslow Kane Anne Douglas Sedgwick
New York The Century Co. 1910 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
The Century Co, 1910. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear/soiling, bumped top front corner, lightly frayed spine ends. Foxed flyleaves. Writing in light pencil on front flyleaf. Pages are clean, unmarked, and slightly toned. Good reading copy. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
313 Colonial Days & Dames Anne Hollingsworth Wharton
J.P. Lippincott Company 1895 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
J.P. Lippincott Company, 1895. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Decorative cover has mild shelfwear, slightly tilted spine. Gift note on front flyleaf. Frontis piece and tissue intact. Lightly foxed flyleaves, light toning from laid in paper (pages 200-201). else pages are clean and unmarked. Original ribbon page marker still attached. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
314 Hour of Gold, Hour of Lead: Diaries and Letters of Anne Morrow Lindberg, 1929-1932 Anne Morrow Lindbergh
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1973 0151421765 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,1973. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, dampstain along bottom edge, more visible on inside of jacket than outside. Cover has very slight shelfwear, but shows light evidence of the dampstain on lower back.Pages are clean and unmarked. Not price-clipped. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
315 Servant of the Bones ANNE RICE
Alfred A. Knopf 1996 0679433015 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author
Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First Edition. Signed by Author on front fly leaf. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
316 All About Great Rivers of the World Anne Terry White
Random House 1957 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Hard Cover. Dust jacket has substantial shelfwear, small tears/chips on edges, some mild soiling. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 4.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
317 A Good Beginning for Babies: Guidelines for Group Care Anne Willis and Henry Ricciuti
National Assoc. for the Education of Young Childre 1975 0912674431 Soft Cover Very Good 
National Assoc. for the Education of Young Children,1975. Soft Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear with some light foxing and front is very faded. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 5.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
318 Stunt Songs for Social Sings:Revised Annetta Eldridge and Ruth E. Richardson
Eldridge Entertainment House 1925 Revised Soft Cover Very Good 
Eldridge Entertainment House,1925. Revised. Soft Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear along edges, toned, and the front binding edge is torn half way down along the spine.Few pages have small holes not affecting text. Very nice copy. 
Price: 8.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
319 Lettere Scelte di Annibal Caro Annotate ad uso delle Scuole da Ettore Marcucci Annibal Cara
Firenze 1889 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Firenze,1889. Hard Cover. TEXT IS IN ITALIAN. Half-leather binding with marbled boards, 4 raised bands on spine. Edges of papers are marbled. Cover has moderate shelfwear, rubbed corners, front spine edge cracked, chip on bottom of spine. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
320 The Silent Zone Annie Charlotte Dalton
Cowan and Brookhouse 1926 Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
Cowan and Brookhouse,1926. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear with heavy toning around edges, corners and edges are heavily rubbed.Large stain along top edge of back cover near spine, does not affect inside covers. Spine of book is completely missing from book, perfect candidate for rebinding. Front hinge is almost completely separated, exposing webbing. Back hinge is also beginning to separate, small tear at top edge of cover and back flyleaf.Binding is loose throughout entire text. Pages are clean and unmarked. Fragile reading copy. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
321 The Primary School: How To Improve Its Organization and Teaching Annie Egerton Moore
Houghton Mifflin 1925 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Houghton Mifflin,1925. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear along edges and corners along with a few stains on front cover.Name on front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked. Mild foxing on edges of papers. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
322 Sidney Grey. A Tale of School Life Annie Keary
Robert Carter and Brothers 1860 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
Robert Carter and Brothers, circa 1860, no date stated. Carter's Fireside Library edition. Scarce. Embossed black cloth cover with gilt decoration on spine. Frontispiece with tissue intact, 3 additional engravings. Boards are cracked along spine edges, edges are quite worn, hinges show signs of previous repair. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned, occasional foxing throughout. Not ex-library. Good reading/research copy. 
Price: 112.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
323 A York and a Lancaster Rose Annie Keary
Macmillan & Co., Limited 1909 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Macmillan & Co., Limited,1909. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, red cloth boards with gilt decoration a few small stains, darkened spine. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Name on front flyleaf. Very nice copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
324 Thomas Hardy Annie MacDonell
New York Dodd Mead & Company 1895 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Dodd Mead & Company,1895. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear with slightly frayed and faded top and bottom of spine and very slight tilt. Red boards with gilt lettering. Pages are clean and unmarked. Name on front flyleaf. Slight foxing on endpapers.Frontispiece and tissue intact. Fold-out map of Wessex with small tear facing p.175. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
325 Fishin' Jimmy Annie Trumbull Slosson
Charles Scribner's Sons 1904 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1904. Author's edition. Hard Cover. Green cloth boards with blue border and title. Cover has very slight shelfwear, slightly rubbed spine, corners and spine ends. Frontispiece tissue intact. Name on front flyleaf, otherwise pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
326 From Hay-time To Hopping Anonymous
Rudd & Carleton 1861 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Rudd & Carleton,1861. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear along edges and corners, some soiling. Soling inside cover.Foxing and names written on front flyleaf and page opposite half-title page. Mild foxing throughout entire text. Binding is shaken. Large stain on top edge of pages beginning with back flyleaf and continuing through to page 235. Good reading copy. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
327 Supernatural Religion: An Inquiry Into the Reality of Divine Revelation Part 1 Anonymous (Cassels, W.R.)
George Robertson, Melbourne 1874 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
George Robertson, Melbourne,1874. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Scarce edition, Front and back covers are present, spine is missing, significant chipping on edges. Perfect candidate for rebinding. Foxing/toning inside covers. Name written on front flyleaf and on front endpaper before title page. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Heavy foxing on edges of papers. Textblock binding is tight. Good reading copy. 
Price: 67.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
328 Letters From a Chinese Official; Being an Eastern View of Western Civilization Anonymous [G. Lowes Dickinson]
McClure , Phillips & Co 1906 Hard Cover Fair 
McClure , Phillips & Co,1906. Hard Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear, with missing spine. Pages are clean and unmarked. Good reading copy. 
Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
329 Asi es la Vida Anson C. Piper
Norton 1958 Hard Cover Good Good 
Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear, chips/tears at edges, tape repair at bottom. Book has a few notes in light pencil (notes by Spanish teacher). Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 7.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
330 The Bijou: or Annual of Literature and the Arts Anthology
William Pickering 1830 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
William Pickering,1830. 3rd Annual edition. Scarce. Hard Cover, red cloth boards. All edges gilt. Cloth cover is worn through on all edges, spine cloth is in tatters, spine edges are cracked. Frontispiece and 8 additional engravings. Pages are clean and unmarked, moderate foxing. Good reading/research copy. Excellent candidate for re-binding, internals are very nice. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
331 The Thousand Dollar Yacht Anthony Bailey
New York MacMillan Company 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Peter Tripp 
MacMillan Company, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket and cover have negligible shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
332 Bad Apple Anthony Bruno
New York Delacorte Press 1994 0385305087 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Delacorte Press, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, slight creasing at spine ends. Cover has very mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
333 The Friendly Firs Anthony Euwer
Portland, Oregon Metropolitan Press 1931 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Metropolitan Press, 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Red, brown and gilt marbled cover, with pastedown title plate on front, decorative endpapers. Cover has mild shelfwear, lightly faded spine, slightly softened spine ends, top corners very lightly bumped. Bookplate on front endpaper. Pages are clean and unmarked. Several illustrations by the author. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 11.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
334 A Boy's Pretensions Anthony Giardina
Simon & Schuster 1988 067162136X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear, no chips/tears. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Remainder stamp on bottom edge. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 6.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
335 Lincoln's Own Stories Anthony Gross (ed.)
Harper & Brothers 1912 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Harper & Brothers,1912. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear, spine ends slighty frayed/chipped. Pages are clean and unmarked, mildly foxed endpapers. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
336 Formosa Straits Anthony Hyde
Alfred A. Knopf 1995 0679440399 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear, small tear on back bottom flap edge. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
337 The Fisher King Anthony Powell
W.W. Norton & Company 1986 039302363X First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
W.W. Norton & Company, 1986. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket and cover have negligible shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
338 One Man Tango Anthony Quinn
Harper Collins 1995 0060183543 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Harper Collins, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear. Cover has negligible shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
339 The Arms Bazaar: The Companies, The Dealers, The Bribes : from Vickers to Lockheed Anthony Sampson
Hodder and Stoughton 1977 0340213310 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good + 
First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear with small tears on corners and near spine edge and a larger tear on the back near top edge. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. 
Price: 4.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
340 More Sacred Cows, Little Heresies in America and Elsewhere Anthony Standen
William Morrow and Company 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
William Morrow and Company, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear, rubbed, tiny tears and chips along edges. Cover has slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. 
Price: 15.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
341 Phineas Redux; A Novel Anthony Trollope
Harper & Bros. 1874 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Harper & Bros.,1874. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear and heavy staning. Corners are rubbed through. Spine is fraying at top and bottom. A few small holes at front spine edge. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. Frontispiece with intact tissue. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Good reading copy. 
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
342 Novels and Stories: Barchester Towers, Malachi's Cove, The Turkish Bath, Mary Gresley, Father Giles of Ballymoy, Dr. Wortle's School Anthony Trollope
The Pilot Press 1949 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
The Pilot Press,1949. Second impression. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear, spine ends slightly softened. Flyleaves are slightly toned. Address labels attached on front flyleaf, half-title page and title page. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
343 Tony's Scrap Book, 1933-34 Edition Anthony Wons
The Reilly & Lee Co. 1933 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
The Reilly & Lee Co., 1933. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, corners are slightly rubbed. Slight toning/foxing on endpapers through title page. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
344 Anton Chekhov: Plays Anton Chekhov
Three Sirens Press 1935 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Three Sirens Press,1935. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is slightly shaken.Front hinge has one inch crack on bottom. Very nice copy. 
Price: 5.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
345 Leonardo Da Vinci: The Tragic Pursuit of Perfection Antonina Vallentin
Viking Press 1938 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
The Viking Press, 1938. First American Edition. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with light rubbing on the edges and corners. Writing on the front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. 
Price: 8.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
346 Benozzo Gozzoli Antonio Boschetto
Instituto Editoriale Italiano 1961 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Instituto Editoriale Italiano,1961. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, a few chips/tears at edges. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
347 AMC New England Canoeing Guide 1971 Appalachian Mountain Club
Appalachian Mountain Club 1971 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Appalachian Mountain Club,1971. Hard Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear with slight rubbing on the edges and bumping on the corners. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Still has maps inside. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 20.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
348 Southern Tier: Volume Two Arch Merrill
New York American Book - Stratford Press 1969 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
American Book - Stratford Press, circa1969, no date stated. Volume 2 only. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear, a few small spots on front . Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Volume 2 discusses the histories of the three southern tier counties of New York that hug the northern boundary line of Pennsylvania: Chemung, Tioga and Broome. Very nice copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
349 Essays on the Nature and Principles of Taste Archibald Alison
George Goodwin & Sons 1821 Second American Edition Full-Leather Good No Jacket 
George Goodwin, 1821,. Second American Edition. Full-Leather cover, spine edge is split 2 inches from top, chip on title plate, edges/corners worn. Pages have mild foxing throughout, occasional pencil markings. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 94.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
350 Manual of Corn Judging (Second Edition) Archibald Dixon Shamel
Orange Judd Company 1903 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Orange Judd Company,1903. Second Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Spine ends slightly softened. Pages are clean and unmarked, mild foxing on endpapers. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
351 Richard Baldock: An Account of Some Episodes in His Childhood, Youth and Early Manhood, and of the Advice That Was Freely Offered to Him Archibald Marshall
Dodd, Mead and Company 1918 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Dodd, Mead and Company, 1918. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has slight shelfwear/soiling, lightly rubbed edges, spine a bit darkened. Pages are clean and unmarked. occasional light foxing throughout. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
352 The House of Merrilees Archibald Marshall
Dodd, Mead and Company 1918 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Dodd, Mead and Company,1918. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has slight shelfwear/soiling, rubbed edges, slightly darkened spine. Pages are clean and unmarked, occasional light foxing throughout. Small hole on the top of page 263/264 which does not affect text. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
353 The Capitals of the Globe: The Political, Commercial, Artistic and Sacred Capitals of Europe, Asia, Africa, North America, South America and the West Indies Archibald Wilberforce
Peter Fenelon Collier 1894 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Oversize Book 
Peter Fenelon Collier,1894. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Red cloth decorated with black and gilt lettering. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Corners are rubbed. Cover is slightly soiled and has numerous scuff marks. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Front hinge is completely cracked and is separating from spine. Rear hinge is also cracked but not quite as badly. Binding is badly shaken. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Occasional mild foxing throughout. Not ex-library. Good reading copy. 
Price: 17.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
354 The Capitals of the Globe: The Political, Commercial, Artistic and Sacred Capitals of Europe, Asia, Africa, North America, South America and the West Indies Archibald Wilberforce (ed.)
Peter Fenelon Collier 1894 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Oversize Book 
Peter Fenelon Collier,1894. Hard Cover. Large, heavy book. Black, blind-stamped boards with gilt decoration, gilt on spine is worn, gilt on front remains bright. Marbled edges. Cover has mild shelfwear/soiling, rubbed edges, one-inch tear along front spine edge. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges cracked. Good reading/research copy. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
355 Greetings from the Lincoln Bedroom Arianna Huffington
Crown 1998 0609602276 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Crown,1998. First Edition.SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Cover has very slight shelfwear.Inscription by author on front flyleaf dated May 25 1998. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
356 The Insisting Thistle Arlene Jones
Andrew Mountain Press 1987 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Very Good 
Andrew Mountain Press,1987. First Edition. Soft Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with a few small stains. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 6.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
357 American Literature: A Journal of Literary History, Criticism, and Bibliography: Vol. 42, No.4 January, 1971 Arlin Turner
Duke University Press 1971 Soft Cover Very Good 
Duke University Press,1971. Volume 42, No. 4 January, 1971.Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear with some fading, and small chip on bottom front cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 4.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
358 Afroasiatische Christliche Kunst Arno Lehmann
Berlin Evangelische Verlagsanstalt 1966 Hard Cover Very Good Good Oversize Book Signed by Author
Hard Cover. Signed by Author. IN GERMAN. Dust jacket has heavy shelfwear, numerous chips/small tears/creasing at edges. Book has very slight foxing on front edge. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 14.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
359 Easy Gardening with Drought-Resistant Plants Arno Nehrling; Irene Nehrling
Hearthside Press 1968 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Hearthside Press,1968. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. This is a beautiful copy of a classic among gardeners. Easy Gardening with Drought-Resistant Plants helps save those areas prone to erosion, not to mention beautify any home or meditation area. 
Price: 6.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
360 Lord Raingo Arnold Bennett
George H. Doran 1926 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
George H. Doran,1926. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, lightly bumped bottom corner, faded spine, crease down center of spine, rubbed corners. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is slightly shaken and tilted. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 5.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
361 Infancy and Human Growth Arnold Gesell
New York, The Macmillan Co 1928 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
The Macmillan Co, 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, spine slightly faded. Pages are clean and unmarked. Slight foxing on first few pages, otherwise clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
362 The Development Of Welfare States In Europe And America Arnold J. Heidenheimer; Peter Flora (eds.)
Transaction Books 1982 0878559205 Soft Cover Very Good 
Transaction Books,1982. Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear/soiling, small crease at bottom corner. No spine creases. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
363 Waltzing Matilda: A Background To Australia Arnold L. Haskell
London Adam &Charles Black 1941 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Adam & Charles Black,1941. Second edition, revised. Thirty seven illustrations. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very mild shelfwear, slightly turned corners and slightly darkened spine. Pages are clean, unmarked and slightly foxed. Name on front flyleaf. Endpapers, flyleaves and edges of text block are slightly foxed.Hinges are perfect. Binding is slightly shaken. Good reading/research copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
364 Minority Problems Arnold M. Rose; Caroline B. Rose (ed.s)
Harper & Row 1965 Paperback Very Good 
Paperback. Cover has slight shelfwear/soiling. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 4.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
365 Education Before Verdun Arnold Zweig
Viking Press 1936 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Viking Press,1936. First American Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with light rubbing on corners and edges. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 5.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
366 Poems Early Poems, Narrative Poems, and Sonnets Arnold, Matthew
Great Britain Macmillan 1923 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Macmillan,1923.Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear with slight rubbing on top of the spine edge. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 9.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
367 27 Annual of Advertising and Editorial Art Art Directors Club of New York
New York Pitman Publishing Corporation 1948 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Pitman Publishing Corporation,1948. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, with several chips and small tears at edges, two larger chips on front, two small ownership stamps on front. Not price-clipped. Cover has very slight shelfwear and writing on front flyleaf. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
368 O. Henry and Edgar Allan Poe Arthur Barrett
The Odyssey Press 1969 Trade Paperback Good 
The Odyssey Press,1969.Trade Paperback. Cover has moderate shelfwear, some soiling, marker inside front cover bleeds through slightly to front of cover. Sticker removed inside front cover. Name on half-title page. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. 
Price: 20.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
369 Rama II Arthur C. Clarke
Bantam 1989 0553057146 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Bantam, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear, tiniest chip at top of back flap. Cover is pristine. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
370 The Goldfish: Being the Confessions of a Successful Man Arthur Cheney Train
Charles Scribner's Sons 1929 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
C. Scribner's Sons,1929.Hard Cover. No dust jacket (as issued). Green cover has very slight shelfwear with slight rubbing on spine edge, back corner has slight chipping. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
371 The Needle's Eye Arthur Cheney Train
Charles Scribner's Sons 1924 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
First Edition. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with rubbing on the edges, spine and corners. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. 
Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
372 From a College Window Arthur Christopher Benson
G.P. Putnam's Sons 1906 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1906. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear with rubbing at edges and lightening on fore edge of front and back cover. Slight darkening of spine. Top edge gilt. Front endpaper has name and date in pencil. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
373 The Penguin Encyclopedia of Classical Civilizations Arthur Cotterell (ed.)
Viking 1993 0670826995 Hard Cover As New As New 
Viking,1993. Hard Cover. New in original shrink wrap. Never opened. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
374 The Secret and Other Poems Arthur Davison Ficke
Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1936 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc.,1936. First Edition. No dust jacket. Cover has minor shelfwear with slightly rubbed corners and edges. Pages are lightly toned, clean and unmarked with the exception of a gift inscription on the half title page. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
375 Trees and Shrubs for the Small Place Arthur Hawthorne Carhart
Doubleday, Doran, and Co 1936 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Doubleday, Doran, and Co, 1936. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, soiled and rubbed on the edges and corners. Stamping and foxing on flyleaves and endpapers. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 20.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
376 Selected Poems (Fyfield books) Arthur Hugh Clough
Carcanet Pr 1987-09-01 0856356220 Paperback Good No Jacket 
Book is in excellent condition. Extremely minor shelf wear. Small amount of underlining and notes on a few pages. Binding is tight and pages are bright! 
Price: 4.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
377 Archimedes and His Wonderful Discoveries Arthur Jonas
Prentice Hall Inc. 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Aliki 
Prentice Hall Inc., 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, a few tiny dents on top edge. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
378 Vermeer Arthur K. Wheelock, Jr.
Harry N. Abrams 1988 0810917378 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Oversize Book 
Harry N. Abrams,1988. Hard Cover. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear, lamination defect on top front corner, a few tiny dents on front. Cover has negligible shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. 40 full-page color plates and 57 black and white illustrations. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
379 Jan Vermeer Arthur K. Wheelock, Jr.
Harry N. Abrams 1998 0810981939 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Oversize Book 
Harry N. Abrams, 1998. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear, small amount of light creasing on top spine end. Cover has negligible shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not remainder. 47 lovely full color, full-page plates. Oversized book. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
380 Told in the Huts: The Y.M.C.A. Gift Book Arthur K. Yapp (Intro)
New York Frederick A. Stokes 1916 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Oversize Book Cyrus Cuneo 
Frederick A. Stokes,1916. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear/ soiling, top edge/corners lightly rubbed, top spine end softened. Frontispiece and 4 additional color plates by Cyrus Cuneo, numerous black and white illustrations. Gift inscription on front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked.Hinges are perfect. Binding is slightly shaken. Very nice copy. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
381 The Complete Book of Sky Diving Arthur Liebers
New York Coward - McCann 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Coward - McCann, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
382 Afrika Aufs Korn Genommen Afrika aufs Korn Genommen mit Buchse und Kamera durch Ostafrika Arthur Lindgens
Verlag Paul Parey 1953 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Verlag Paul Parey,1953. TEXT IS IN GERMAN. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Beige linen covered boards, slightly soiled. Edges of papers are foxed, slightly foxed pages throughout. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
383 Russian Roulette The Superpower Game Arthur Macy Cox
Times Books 1982 0812910117 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Times Books, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear, small closed tears on spine ends. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
384 The Mysteries of the Ocean Arthur Mangin
T. Nelson and Sons 1868 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
T. Nelson and Sons,1868. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Brown boards with gilt border design on the front and back and on spine edge. All edges gilt. Cover has moderate shelfwear with rubbing on the edges, corners, and near spine edge and also has chipped corners. Front hinge is cracked, back hinge is perfect. Pages are clean and unmarked, some are slightly foxed. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
385 The Mancroft Essays Arthur Michael Samuel
London Jonathan Cape 1923 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Jonathan Cape, 1923. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, slight fading and mildly rubbed corners, darkened spine. Pages are clean and unmarked, aged toned and handcut. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
386 Homely Girl: A Life and Other Stories Arthur Miller
Viking Penguin 1995 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
Viking Penguin, 1995. Hard Cover. No dust jacket (as issued). Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
387 Timebends: A Life Arthur Miller
Grove Press 1987 0802100155 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Grove Press, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket and cover have negligible shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Pristine condition. Includes 32 pages of photographs. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
388 Connecticut Outdoor Recreation Guide: Bicentennial Edition Arthur N. Eagles
Connecticut Forest and Park Association, Inc 1976 Paperback Very Good 
Connecticut Forest and Park Association, Inc, 1976. Paperback. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked, previous owner's name on title page. Very nice copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
389 A Textbook of Psychiatry Arthur P. Noyes
The Macmillan Co. 1932 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
The Macmillan Co.,1932. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with rubbed edges and corners and a few small chips/tears at spine edges. Dust jacket is lightly foxed. Cover has very slight shelfwear - slightly faded on spine. Gilt title on spine. Inside cover is lightly toned,page edges are foxed. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 5.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
390 Inter-American Affairs 1944: An Annual Survey: No. 4 Arthur P. Whitaker (ed.)
Columbia University Press 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Columbia University Press, 1945. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear, chips and tears on spine and flap edges, price-clipped. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. Includes discussion of Canada, Latin America, labor, social welfare and culture. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
391 The Tower of London Arthur Poyser
A. & C. Black 1908 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A. & C. Black, 1908. First Edition. Hard Cover. Red cloth boards with gilt decoration. Top edge gilt. No dust jacket. Cover has slight shelfwear, lightly rubbed corners, rear corner rubbed through, slightly faded spine. Pages are cleanand unmarked, endpapers toned. Twenty beautiful color plates with tissue guards including the frontispiece. Fold-out map in back of book intact. Binding is tight. Lightly cracked hinges. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
392 The Taming of the Shrew Arthur Quiller-Couch; John Dover Wilson (ed.s)
Cambridge University Press 1928 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Cambridge University Press,1928. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Brown boards with gilt decoration. Cover has mild shelfwear, slightly frayed top spine end, two small spots on back bottom edge. Bookplate on front endpaper. Name on front flyleaf. Frontispiece and tissue intact. Pages are clean and unmarked. Several uncut pages. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
393 The Merchant of Venice Arthur Quiller-Couch; John Dover Wilson (ed.s)
Cambridge University Press 1926 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Cambridge University Press,1926. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Brown boards with gilt decoration. Cover has very mild shelfwear,lightly bumped front bottom corner. Bookplate on front endpaper, Name on front flyleaf. Frontispiece and tissue intact. Pages have a few penciled margin notes. Several uncut pages. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
394 Much Ado About Nothing Arthur Quiller-Couch; John Dover Wilson (ed.s)
Cambridge University Press 1923 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Cambridge University Press,1923. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Light brown boards with gilt decoration. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Bookplate on front endpaper, Name on front flyleaf. Frontispiece and tissue intact. Pages are clean and unmarked. Several uncut pages. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
395 The Merry Wives of Windsor Arthur Quiller-Couch; John Dover Wilson (eds)
Cambridge University Press 1921 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Cambridge University Press,1921. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Brown boards with gilt decoration. Cover has very mild shelfwear, spine has slightly rippled appearance - no dampness. Bookplate on front endpaper and name on front flyleaf. Frontispiece and tissue intact. Pages are clean, and unmarked. Several uncut page edges. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
396 As You Like It Arthur Quiller-Couch; John Dover Wilson (eds)
Cambridge University Press 1926 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Cambridge University Press,1926. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Brown boards with gilt decoration. Cover has mild shelfwear.Bookplate on front endpaper. Name on front flyleaf. Frontispiece and tissue intact. Pages are clean and unmarked, Several uncut page edges. Page 39 and 40 have light spotting/toning in margin. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
397 Twelfth Night Or What You Will Arthur Quiller-Couch; John Dover Wilson (eds)
Cambridge University Press 1930 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Cambridge University Press,1930. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Brown boards with gilt decoration. Cover has slight shelfwear with slightly faded spine, bottom front corner lightly bumped. Bookplate on front endpaper. Name on front flyleaf. Frontispiece and tissue intact. Pages are clean and unmarked. Several pages are uncut . Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
398 A Midsummer-Night's Dream Arthur Quiller-Couch; John Dover Wilson (eds)
Cambridge University Press 1924 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Cambridge University Press,1923. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Brown boards with gilt decoration. Cover has very slight shelfwear with a tiny chip on back top edge. Bookplate on front endpaper. Name on front flyleaf. Frontispiece and tissue intact. Pages have a few penciled margin notes. Several uncut pages. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
399 My Many Years Arthur Rubinstein
Alfred A. Knopf 1980 0394422538 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, several small chips/tears at edges. Not price-clipped. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Laid in review from Newsday in February 1980. Very nice copy. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
400 Hands Around: A Cycle of Ten Dialogues Arthur Schnitzler
New York Privately Printed for Subscribers 1920 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Privately Printed for Subscribers, 1920. Hard Cover.No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear, especially at edges. Pastedown title on spine. Limited edition one of 1475, not numbered. Rough cut pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3   4  5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to karen@NotQuiteNewStuff.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com