|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
303 |
The Bill-Toppers Andre Castaigne Bobbs-Merrill Company 1909 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1909. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear, white discoloration on front and back. Frontispiece and tissue intact. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Back hinge slightly cracked. Circulating library stamp on front flyleaf. Good reading copy. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
304 |
La Peinture De Daumier Andre Fontainas Paris Aux Editions G. Cres Et Cie 1923 Hard Cover Poor No Jacket Aux Editions G. Cres Et Cie, circa 1923, no date stated. Hard Cover. Top edge gilt. In French. Marbled, half-leather boards. Cover has considerable shelfwear, both boards are detatched, worn and rubbed at corners, missing spine. Pages are clean and unmarked. Frontispiece and tissue intact. All other plates with tissue, suitable for framing. Good reading/resource copy. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
305 |
The Bayeux Tapestry Andre Lejard Vendome 1947 0720504643 Hard Cover Good Vendome, 1947. Hard Cover. Cover has heavy shelfwear with the spine having a considerable amount of tearing along it and near the front, front and back are slightly toned. Front flyleaf has writing on it. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is still tight. Good reading copy. Price:
4.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
306 |
An Illustrated History of France Andre Maurois New York The Viking Press 1960 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good The Viking Press, 1960. First American Edition. Hard Cover. In original cardboard slipcase. Dust jacket has very mild shelfwear, lightly rubbed top edge, tiny tears at top spine end, and lower right corner slightly torn. Cloth cover shows no shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. More than 120 illustration of which 40 are color. Very nice copy. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
307 |
L'Anglaise et D'Autres Femmes Andre Maurois La Nouvelle Societe D'Editions 1932 Paperback Fair TEXT IN FRENCH / EN FRANÇAIS. Soft-Cover. Back cover and spine missing, dirt on front cover. Corners somewhat bent. Pages are clean and unmarked, somewhat toned. Good reading copy. Price:
8.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
309 |
Golden Trillium Andre Norton Bantam Books 1993 0553095072 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Bantam Books, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket and Cover have negligible shelfwear Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Beautiful condition. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
314 |
Someday: The Story of a Mother and Her Son Andrew A. Malcolm New York Alfred A. Knopf 1991 0394587820 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Alfred A. Knopf,1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Cover is pristine. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Beautiful condition. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
315 |
PIECES OF MY MIND Andrew A. Rooney Scribner 1984-10-01 0689114923 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 1st edition. Dustjacket has a few tiny tears/chips at edges. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Book itself is in excellent condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Price:
1.62 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
316 |
Wonder Woman: Cheetah on the Prowl Andrew Helfer DC Comics Inc. 1982 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ross Andru, Dick Giordano and Carl Garfford DC Comics Inc.,1982. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. NO CASSETTE TAPE. Laminated cover has small dent on back near spine edge. Pictorial endpapers and clean, bright, unmarked pages. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
317 |
Oxford: Brief Historical and Descriptive Notes Andrew Lang Seeley 1909 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Seeley,1909. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with slight rubbing on the edges, corners, and small stains on the front and back. Spine edge has a large tear along it. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Price:
20.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
318 |
The Solomon Organization Andrew Neiderman Putnam Publishing Group 1993 0399138064 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine First Edition, first printing. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear, no chips/tears. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Pristine condition. Price:
4.06 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
319 |
High Output Management Andrew S. Grove New York Random House 1983 394532341 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Random House, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has negligible shelfwear. Cover is pristine. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
320 |
Lust Team Andrew Shole Ember Book 1963 Paperback Good Paperback. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Small tear at bottom of spine. Slight tilt to binding. Pages are clean and unmarked, toned appropriate for age. Binding is tight. Good reading copy. Price:
11.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
322 |
Alexandre Dumas: A Great Life in Brief Andre´ Maurois Knopf 1971 Fourth Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Knopf,1971. Fourth Printing. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with few small tears and chips along edges.Price-clipped. Cover has mild shelfwear.Remainder marking on bottom edge of papers. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Price:
6.43 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
323 |
Hail, Man! Angela Morgan John Lane 1919 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket John Lane,1919. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear. Heavily foxed inside cover. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Price:
14.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
326 |
Old McDonald Had a Farm Angus Henry McDonald Houghton Mifflin 1942 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Houghton Mifflin,1942. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear. There are portions of a bookplate that was removed inside front cover and some slight foxing inside back cover. The pages are clean, unmarked and lightly toned. Beautiful condition. Price:
6.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
328 |
The Remarkable Mr. Jerome Anita Leslie New York Henry Holt & Co. 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Henry Holt & Co, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear with small chips and tears. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked, with numerious illustrations. The story of Winston Churchill's American grandfather, Leonard Jerome. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
329 |
Picturing Will ANN BEATTIE New York Random House 1989 0394569873 First Edition Hardcover Fine + Fine 1st Ed. Dust jacket has very minor shelf wear. Book in excellent condition. Binding is tight and pages are clean, crisp and bright! Price:
1.62 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
330 |
The Two Nuns Ann Hure Sheed And Ward 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Sheed And Ward,1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dustjacket has moderate shelfwear with several small tears and chips along edges and corners and some mild foxing. Cover has mild shelfwear. Writing on front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked. Small stain on front edge of papers.Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Price:
4.81 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
331 |
Everyday Death: The Case of Bernadette Powell Ann Jones Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1985 0030629764 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. . Beautiful condition. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
333 |
Becoming Ann Marie Huck Desert First Works, Inc. 1975 Soft Cover Very Good Signed by Author Desert First Works, Inc.,1975. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight (stapled binding). Beautiful condition. Contains a newspaper article concerning the release of the book, and two additional poems by this author. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
334 |
Dead by Sunset Ann Rule Pocket 1996 0671001132 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Pocket,1996. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Very nice copy. Price:
4.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
336 |
A Venetian June Anna Fuller G. P. Putnam's Sons 1896 Hard Cover Good No Jacket G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1896. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Personal bookplate inside front cover. Tissue-guard over fronticepiece is intact. Hinges are cracked, showing some webbing. Front free endpaper has released from binding. Good reading copy. Price:
3.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
337 |
Last Poems Anna Hempstead Branch Farrar And Rinehart 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Farrar And Rinehart,1944. First Edition. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear with lightly bumped corners.Book plate inside front cover along with some light foxing on front and back inside covers. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Price:
5.26 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
338 |
Characteristics of Women, Moral, Poetical, and Historical Anna Jameson Boston Phillips, Sampson and Co 1854 Full-Leather Good No Jacket Phillips, Sampson and Co, no date stated, circa 1854 per Library of Congress. Full-Leather. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear, boards rubbed along edges, corners worn through. Two inch crack along front spine edge. Frontispiece with tissue intact. Pages are clean and unmarked, with light foxing on first few pages. Marbled endpapers. Binding is tight. Hinges are repaired. Very nice copy. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
339 |
Marked 'Personal' Anna Katharine Green New York G.P. Putnam & Sons 1893 First Edition Soft Cover Poor No Jacket G.P. Putnam & Sons, 1893. First Edition. Soft Cover. No dust jacket. Spine is partially detached. Front cover and flyleaf detached. Tilted spine. Pages are clean and unmarked. Excellent candidate for rebinding. Good reading/research copy. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
340 |
Three Daughters Anna Mitgutsch Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich 1987 0151752982 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1987. First Edition (first printing). Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Cover is pristine. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Beautiful condition. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
341 |
Black Beauty Anna Sewell Wisconsin Whitman Publishing Company 1951 Hard Cover Good Whitman Publishing Company,1951. Hard Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear. Beautiful pictures on cover. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Black and white illustrations. Binding is tight. Crease along front spine. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
342 |
Sound of a Miracle: A Child's Triumph Over Autism Annabel Stehli Doubleday 1991 0385411405 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Doubleday, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear, price-clipped. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Hinges are perfect. Binding is tight. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
343 |
Dipper Hill Anne Bosworth Greene New York The Century Co. 1925 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair The Century Co., 1925. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear, darkened spine, numerous small chips/tears at edges, missing a slightly larger chip at bottom of spine. Cover has very slight shelfwear with softened spine ends and slight soiling on bottom spine end. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
344 |
Handbook of Universal Literature from the Best and Latest Authorities Anne C. Lynch Botta Houghton Mifflin 1888 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Houghton Mifflin,1888. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear with softened and very slightly frayed spine ends. Slightly turned bottom corners. Colored endpapers with small tear on front flyleaves and half-title page. Pages are clean with a few pencil markings in the first few chapters. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
345 |
Dearly Beloved Anne Morrow Lindbergh Harcourt, Brace and World 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Harcourt, Brace and World, 1962. First Edition, Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear, minor water damage on top of front. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. Price:
2.59 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
346 |
The Whitechapel Conspiracy Anne Perry New York Ballantine Books 2001 0345433289 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Ballantine Books, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Cover has negligible shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
347 |
Servant of the Bones ANNE RICE Alfred A. Knopf 1996 0679433015 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First Edition. Signed by Author on front fly leaf. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
349 |
Correspondences: A Family History In Letters Anne Stevenson Wesleyan University Press 1974 0819540730 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Wesleyan University Press,1974. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear with some minor chipping along edges and corners.Price-clipped. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Gift inscription on front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
350 |
All About Great Rivers of the World Anne Terry White Random House 1957 Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover. Dust jacket has substantial shelfwear, small tears/chips on edges, some mild soiling. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Price:
4.86 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
356 |
The Silent Zone Annie Charlotte Dalton Cowan and Brookhouse 1926 Hardcover Fair No Jacket Cowan and Brookhouse,1926. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear with heavy toning around edges, corners and edges are heavily rubbed.Large stain along top edge of back cover near spine, does not affect inside covers. Spine of book is completely missing from book, perfect candidate for rebinding. Front hinge is almost completely separated, exposing webbing. Back hinge is also beginning to separate, small tear at top edge of cover and back flyleaf.Binding is loose throughout entire text. Pages are clean and unmarked. Fragile reading copy. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
358 |
Sidney Grey. A Tale of School Life Annie Keary Robert Carter and Brothers 1860 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Robert Carter and Brothers, circa 1860, no date stated. Carter's Fireside Library edition. Scarce. Embossed black cloth cover with gilt decoration on spine. Frontispiece with tissue intact, 3 additional engravings. Boards are cracked along spine edges, edges are quite worn, hinges show signs of previous repair. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned, occasional foxing throughout. Not ex-library. Good reading/research copy. Price:
112.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
359 |
A York and a Lancaster Rose Annie Keary Macmillan & Co., Limited 1909 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Macmillan & Co., Limited,1909. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, red cloth boards with gilt decoration a few small stains, darkened spine. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Name on front flyleaf. Very nice copy. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
360 |
Thomas Hardy Annie MacDonell New York Dodd Mead & Company 1895 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Dodd Mead & Company,1895. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear with slightly frayed and faded top and bottom of spine and very slight tilt. Red boards with gilt lettering. Pages are clean and unmarked. Name on front flyleaf. Slight foxing on endpapers.Frontispiece and tissue intact. Fold-out map of Wessex with small tear facing p.175. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
361 |
Seven Dreamers Annie Trumbull Slosson Franklin Square, NY Harper & Brothers 1890 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Harper & Brothers,1890. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has slight shelfwear with small stains on front and slightly faded and tilted spine. Light blue boards, gilt decoration with lovely embossed ivory and red design on front. Frontispiece illustration by A B. Frost. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
362 |
Fishin' Jimmy Annie Trumbull Slosson Charles Scribner's Sons 1904 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Charles Scribner's Sons, 1904. Author's edition. Hard Cover. Green cloth boards with blue border and title. Cover has very slight shelfwear, slightly rubbed spine, corners and spine ends. Frontispiece tissue intact. Name on front flyleaf, otherwise pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
363 |
From Hay-time To Hopping Anonymous Rudd & Carleton 1861 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Rudd & Carleton,1861. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear along edges and corners, some soiling. Soling inside cover.Foxing and names written on front flyleaf and page opposite half-title page. Mild foxing throughout entire text. Binding is shaken. Large stain on top edge of pages beginning with back flyleaf and continuing through to page 235. Good reading copy. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
364 |
Supernatural Religion: An Inquiry Into the Reality of Divine Revelation Part 1 Anonymous (Cassels, W.R.) George Robertson, Melbourne 1874 Hard Cover Good No Jacket George Robertson, Melbourne,1874. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Scarce edition, Front and back covers are present, spine is missing, significant chipping on edges. Perfect candidate for rebinding. Foxing/toning inside covers. Name written on front flyleaf and on front endpaper before title page. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Heavy foxing on edges of papers. Textblock binding is tight. Good reading copy. Price:
67.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
366 |
Asi es la Vida Anson C. Piper Norton 1958 Hard Cover Good Good Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear, chips/tears at edges, tape repair at bottom. Book has a few notes in light pencil (notes by Spanish teacher). Binding is tight. Very nice copy. Price:
7.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
367 |
The Bijou: or Annual of Literature and the Arts Anthology William Pickering 1830 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket William Pickering,1830. 3rd Annual edition. Scarce. Hard Cover, red cloth boards. All edges gilt. Cloth cover is worn through on all edges, spine cloth is in tatters, spine edges are cracked. Frontispiece and 8 additional engravings. Pages are clean and unmarked, moderate foxing. Good reading/research copy. Excellent candidate for re-binding, internals are very nice. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
368 |
Bad Apple Anthony Bruno New York Delacorte Press 1994 0385305087 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Delacorte Press, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, slight creasing at spine ends. Cover has very mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
369 |
A Boy's Pretensions Anthony Giardina Simon & Schuster 1988 067162136X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear, no chips/tears. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Remainder stamp on bottom edge. Beautiful condition. Price:
6.02 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
370 |
Bombingham: A Novel Anthony Grooms Free Press 2001 0743205588 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Free Press, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket and cover have very slight shelfwear, very slightly bumped on lower front corner. Otherwise, almost as new. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Beautiful condition. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
372 |
More Sacred Cows, Little Heresies in America and Elsewhere Anthony Standen William Morrow and Company 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good William Morrow and Company, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear, rubbed, tiny tears and chips along edges. Cover has slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. Price:
15.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
373 |
Phineas Redux; A Novel Anthony Trollope Harper & Bros. 1874 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Harper & Bros.,1874. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear and heavy staning. Corners are rubbed through. Spine is fraying at top and bottom. A few small holes at front spine edge. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. Frontispiece with intact tissue. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Good reading copy. Price:
12.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
375 |
Anton Chekhov: Plays Anton Chekhov Three Sirens Press 1935 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Three Sirens Press,1935. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is slightly shaken.Front hinge has one inch crack on bottom. Very nice copy. Price:
5.62 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
376 |
Letters of Anton Chekhov Anton Pavlovich Chekhov Harper & Row 1973 0060122633 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Harper & Row, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
377 |
Leonardo Da Vinci: The Tragic Pursuit of Perfection Antonina Vallentin Viking Press 1938 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket The Viking Press, 1938. First American Edition. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with light rubbing on the edges and corners. Writing on the front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. Price:
8.91 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
378 |
Benozzo Gozzoli Antonio Boschetto Instituto Editoriale Italiano 1961 Hard Cover Very Good Good Instituto Editoriale Italiano,1961. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, a few chips/tears at edges. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
379 |
AMC New England Canoeing Guide 1971 Appalachian Mountain Club Appalachian Mountain Club 1971 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Appalachian Mountain Club,1971. Hard Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear with slight rubbing on the edges and bumping on the corners. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Still has maps inside. Beautiful condition. Price:
20.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
380 |
Achieve Executive Success, Avoid Family Failure Archer, Jules Grosset & Dunlap 1969 Hard Cover Very Good Fair Blue cloth hard cover. Dust jacket is well worn along edges, several small tears and chips, large repaired tear on front. Book is as new, remainer dot on bottom edge is only mark. How to escape the disastrous effect on family life of the American success syndrome. Achieve success on your own terms! Price:
2.12 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
381 |
Essays on the Nature and Principles of Taste Archibald Alison George Goodwin & Sons 1821 Second American Edition Full-Leather Good No Jacket George Goodwin, 1821,. Second American Edition. Full-Leather cover, spine edge is split 2 inches from top, chip on title plate, edges/corners worn. Pages have mild foxing throughout, occasional pencil markings. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. Price:
94.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
383 |
Farm Tractors Archie A. Stone John Wiley & Sons 1932 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket John Wiley & Sons,1932. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear along edges and corners.Slight foxing inside covers. Wrinting inside cover and on front flyleaf. Pages are unmarked and slightly toned. Name written on bottom edge of papers. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Includes a large folding table of the Nebraska Tractor Tests. Covers the construction, operation, and repairing. Very nice copy. Price:
107.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
384 |
Missionary, Come Back Arden Almquist World Pub. Co 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good World Pub. Co,1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with rubbed edges and corners and some small chips, tears and scratches. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Price:
4.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
385 |
The Peacable Kingdom Ardyth Kennelly Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1949 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Houghton Mifflin Company,1949. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, some soiling and fading. Endpapers slightly foxed. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
387 |
Greetings from the Lincoln Bedroom Arianna Huffington Crown 1998 0609602276 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Crown,1998. First Edition.SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Cover has very slight shelfwear.Inscription by author on front flyleaf dated May 25 1998. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Price:
8.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
388 |
The Insisting Thistle Arlene Jones Andrew Mountain Press 1987 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Very Good Andrew Mountain Press,1987. First Edition. Soft Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with a few small stains. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. Price:
6.48 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
391 |
Take a Number Armondo T. Perretta William Morrow & Company Inc. 1957 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Signed by Author William Morrow & Company Inc.,1957. Second printing. No dust jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front flyleaf. Cover has moderate shelfwear with a few small stains on front cover and some stains/fading on back cover running along spine. Possible wet stain that went through to inside cover leaving small red stain from spine. Mild foxing inside cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Front edge of papers has mild foxing. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Price:
12.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
392 |
Afroasiatische Christliche Kunst Arno Lehmann Berlin Evangelische Verlagsanstalt 1966 Hard Cover Very Good Good Oversize Book Signed by Author Hard Cover. Signed by Author. IN GERMAN. Dust jacket has heavy shelfwear, numerous chips/small tears/creasing at edges. Book has very slight foxing on front edge. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. Price:
14.58 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
393 |
Easy Gardening with Drought-Resistant Plants Arno Nehrling; Irene Nehrling Hearthside Press 1968 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hearthside Press,1968. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. This is a beautiful copy of a classic among gardeners. Easy Gardening with Drought-Resistant Plants helps save those areas prone to erosion, not to mention beautify any home or meditation area. Price:
6.27 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
394 |
Lord Raingo Arnold Bennett George H. Doran 1926 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket George H. Doran,1926. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, lightly bumped bottom corner, faded spine, crease down center of spine, rubbed corners. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is slightly shaken and tilted. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Price:
5.67 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
395 |
Infancy and Human Growth Arnold Gesell New York, The Macmillan Co 1928 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket The Macmillan Co, 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, spine slightly faded. Pages are clean and unmarked. Slight foxing on first few pages, otherwise clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Price:
14.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
398 |
Education Before Verdun Arnold Zweig Viking Press 1936 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Viking Press,1936. First American Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with light rubbing on corners and edges. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Price:
5.32 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
400 |
A Prayer for Katerina Horovitzova Arnost Lustig Overlook Press 1985 0879519983 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Overlook Press, 1985. First Edition (stated), first printing. Copyright date: 1973. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|