Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Art
Biographies
Childrens
Fiction
First Editions
Gardening
Poetry
Political and Social Commentary
Signed
Travel

See all of our categories . . .
 
 
We offer Gift Cards!!!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Enterprise Modeling with UML: Designing Successful Software through Business Analysis (Addison-Wesley Object Technology Series) Chris Marshall
Addison-Wesley Professional 1999 0201433133 Paperback Very Good 
Addison-Wesley Professional,1999. Soft Cover. Paperback. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked, CD-Rom Included. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Cultural Atlas of the Renaissance Chris Murray (ed)
New York Prentis Hall 1993 0671865234 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + Oversize Book 
Prentis Hall, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has slight shelfwear, very light creasing on edges. Cover has very slight shelfwear, slightly softened bottom spine end. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 The People, Politics, and the Politician: Readings in American Government Christensen, A.N. And E.M. Kirkpatrick
Henry Holt and Company 1947 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Hard Cover. No dust jacket. c.1941, July 1947 printing. Cover has very slight shelfwear, tiny chip near bottom corner. Pages are clean and unmarked, a few dog-ear crease lines. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 1001pp. 
Price: 12.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Why We Went To War Christian Gauss
Charles Scribner's Sons 191 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
First Edition, first printing. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Library sticker and call number on spine. Pocket inside back cover. Library bookplate inside front cover. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding just starting to crack on front hinge. Good reading copy. 
Price: 6.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Christies's Fine American Furniture, Silver, Folk Art and Decorative Arts, Friday October 19, 1990 Christie's
Christie's 1990 Paperback Very Good 
Christies's,Friday October 19, 1990.Paperback. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Christie's Property from the Estate of John Rewald May 11, 1994 Christie's
Christie's 1994 Paperback Very Good 
Christie's, May 11, 1994. Paperback Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Catalogues and Publications Subscription Guide 1994 Christie's
1994 Soft Cover Very Good Very Good 
Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear. Front cover has some mild soiling. Previous retailer's price on front page in ballpoint pen. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Important American Furniture, Silver, Prints, Folk Art and Decorative Arts Friday, January 21 and Saturday January 22 1994 Christies's
Christie's 1994 Paperback Very Good 
Christie's,1994.Paperback. Friday, January 21 and Saturday January 22, 1994 Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 7.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Troublemaker and Other Saints Christina Chiu
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 2001 0399147152 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket and cover have negligible shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 The Possibility of an Early Fall Christine La Belle
The Elizabeth Press 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Slipcase 
First Edition. The Elizabeth Press,1971. Hardcover. Limited to 400 copies. Fine in fine slipcase. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. A beautiful collection of poems, from a beautiful edition printed in Italy. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 The Virgin Knows Christine Palamidessi Moore
New York Wyatt Book; St. Martin's Press 1995 0312132034 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Wyatt Book; St. Martin's Press, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Cover has negligible shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 The Dark Wood Christine Weston
Charles Scribner's Sons 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946. First Edition ('A' on copyright page.) Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear, small spot near bottom of spine, very slight bump to top rear corner. Pages are clean and unmarked, very slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 The Unknown Port Christine Whiting Parmenter
Thomas Y. Crowell 1927 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Thomas Y. Crowell, 1927. Hard Cover, no dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, soiling, faded spine. Foxed endpapers, bookplate inside front cover. A few pages have a few tiny spots near bottom margin, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is shaken, hinges are starting to crack. Good reading copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 The Last World Christop Ransmayr
Grove Weidenfeld 1990 080211167X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Grove Weidenfeld, 1990. Stated First English Language Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket and cover have negligible shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Very light foxing on edges of papers. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 A Seaside Mystery: A Detective Story Christopher B. Booth
Chelsea House 1925 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Chelsea House,1925. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Dear Otto Christopher Brookhouse
Permanent Press 1995 187794663x First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
First Edition. Dust jacket in very good condition with little wear. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 11.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 AA to Z : Addictionary to the 12-Step Culture Christopher Cavanaugh
Main Street Books 1998 0385483406 Paperback Very Good 
Main Street Books,1998. Advance Reading copy/uncorrected proof. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 In Contempt Christopher Darden with Jess Walter
Regan Books 1996 0060391839 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Regan Books, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 In Contempt Christopher Darden with Jess Walter
Regan Books 1996 0060391839 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Regan Books, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Cities and Civilizations Christopher Hibbert
Welcome Rain 1996 1556704968 Soft Cover Very Good 
Welcome Rain,1996. Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. 35 color plates and 170 black and white illustrations. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Cities and Civilizations Christopher Hibbert
New York Weidenfeld and Nicholson 1986 1555840175 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Oversize Book 
Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Decorated endpapers. Dust jacket and cover have very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Redcoats and Rebels: The American Revolution Through British Eyes Christopher Hibbert
Avon Books 1991 0380715449 Soft Cover Very Good 
Avon Books,1991. First paperback printing. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear, slight spine crease. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 London: The Biography of a City Christopher Hibbert
Penguin Books 1984 014005247X Soft Cover Very Good 
Penguin Books,1984. Soft Cover. Cover has very mild shelfwear, small, very light stain on front top corner. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 The Comedy of Noctes Ambrosianae Christopher North
New York R. Worthington 1878 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
R. Worthington,1878. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear/soiling, rubbed spine edges, frayed spine ends. Name penciled on front endpaper. Pages are clean and unmarked. Text is followed by a glossary of Scotch words, 3 pages of advertising. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Good reading/research copy. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 The War of The Revolution (Volumes 1 and 2) Christopher Ward
The Macmillan Company 1952 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
The Macmillan Company,1952. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jackets. Covers have slight shelfwear/soiling. Softened spine ends and slightly bumped top spine edges. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Bindings are tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice set. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 The War of the Revolution, Volumes One and Two Christopher Ward
The Macmillan Company 1952 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
The Macmillan Company,1952. Book Club Edition. Volumes One and Two. Hard Cover. No dust jackets. Blue boards with red and gilt titles on spine. Covers have slight shelfwear with very lightly rubbed corners/spine ends. Bookplate on front endpapers. Volume two front endpaper and flyleaf have uncut bottom corners due to printer's error. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Bindings are tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copies. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 The Galaxy, Volume 24, June 1877 to January 1878 Church (editor), William C.
Sheldon & Company 1877 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Sheldon & Company,1877. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has heavy shelfwear with chipping on the front near the spine edge and on corners. Foxed and chipped on the edges. Pages are clean and unmarked, toned. Binding is slightly shaken. Hinges are cracked. Good reading copy. 
Price: 30.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 New Ways To Learn Church Teachers Library
Concordia 1970 Soft Cover Very Good 
Concordia,1970.Soft Cover. Cover has slight shelfwear. Has slight scuffing with slight bumping on front left corner of cover. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Well, What is Teaching? : Perspectives on the Teaching-Learning Process Church Teachers Library
Concordia 1970 Soft Cover Very Good 
Concordia,1970. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Cover is clean with very light rubbing. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 4.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 The Second World War: Vol. I and II Churchill, Winston S. And The Editors of LIFE
Time, Inc 1960 Hard Cover Very Good Slipcase Oversize Book 
Time, Inc, 1960. Hard Cover. Slip-Case Included with moderate shelfwear,rubbing on the front, water stained on the inside, and chipping on the edges and corners. Missing the record of Churchills Speeches. Covers of each book have mild shelfwear on them with slight rubbing and chipping on the edges and corners. Pages are clean and unmarked in each volume. Bindings are tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copies. 
Price: 28.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 The International Portland Review, 1980 Cindy Ragland
Portland State University 1980 Soft Cover Very Good 
Portland State University,1980. Soft Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 6.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 The Garden of My Beloved Claire Reenstjerna
Exposition Press 1955 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
First American Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket is in good condition with some tiny tears, chips and darkened spine. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Beautiful condition. Wonderful poems about intense spiritual love. 
Price: 58.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Clarence: The Life of a Sparrow Clare Kipps
G.P. Putnam's Sons 1954 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Kenneth Gamm 
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1954. First American Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear, lightly rubbed spine ends and corners.Gift note on front endpaper, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. The life of a sparrow raised in captivity and the effect on the author, its captor. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Thirty Pieces of Silver Clarence Budington Kelland
Harper & Brothers 1913 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Harper & Brothers,1913. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with several tiny chips and tears on edges and corners, and some fading. Price-clipped. Name written on front flyleaf along with a name stamp. Light foxing on both sides of frontispiece and the title page. Pages are clean and unmarked. Edges of papers are mildly foxed. Back hinge is completely cracked - repaired with professional clear hinge tape. Very nice copy. 
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 The War On the Poor Clarence Buford Carson
Arlington House 1969 0870000551 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Arlington House,1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. As the jacket copy attests, 'The War on the Poor shows how the government programs over the years that were supposed to help the poor have in fact harmed them.' Prophetic book sheds light on the ultimate failure of LBJ's Great Society. 
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 The Man From Bar-20 Clarence E. Mulford
New York Tom Doherty Associates Books 1995 0812550501 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Carl Cassler 
Tom Doherty Associates Books, 1995. First Tor Edition, first printing. Mass Market Paperback. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. A Hopalong Cassidy novel. Very nice copy. 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Yale Scientific Monthly, Vol. 2, 1895-96 Clarence Lyman Collins, ed.
Sheffield Scientific School 1896 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Sheffield Scientific School,1896. Vol. 2, 1895-96. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Tears in cloth along spine edges. Writing on title page of advertisement appendix, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. Hinges are perfect. Binding is tight. Good reading/research copy. 
Price: 54.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Our Trees: How to Know Them Clarence M. Weed
Garden City Books 1946 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Garden City Books, 1946. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear with small tears near edges, corners, and spine. Mild foxing on top edge. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 4.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Swords and Statues A Tale of Sixteenth Century Italy Clarence Stratton
John C. Winston Company 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author
John C. Winston Company,1937. First Edition.SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Ex-school library book. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with several small tears along edges and corners. Front of jacket has heavy creasing along top edge with some chips near top edge of spine. Jacket is protected by new mylar cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Library stamp and name on front flyleaf. Signed by author on front flyleaf dated 1937. Slight foxing inside cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 85.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Swords and Statues: A Tale of Sixteenth Century Italy Clarence Stratton
John C. Winston Company 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
John C. Winston Company,1937. First Edition. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 5.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 The Other Half Clark, Kenneth
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers 1978 006010774X First American Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good + 
First printing. Dustjacket has light shelfwear. Bookplate inside front cover. Bottom front corner of book is imperfectly bound. Slight bump on bottom of spine. 
Price: 13.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Hawthorne's Country Clarke, Helen Archibald
Doubleday, Page & Company 1913 Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 
Reprint, 1913. Green boards with gilt lettering and pictorial pastedown on front cover. Beautifully illustrated. Book has minor wear at top and bottom of spine and corners.Pages are clean and unmarked, binding is tight. 
Price: 17.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Naval Documents Related To the Quasi-war Between the United States and France: From February 1797 to October 1798 Claude A. Swanson
Washington United States Government Printing Office 1935 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Oversize Book 
United States Government Printing Office, 1935. Very heavy. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, rubbed, stained, turned corners, very small hole in spine. Binding is slightly tilted. Light foxing on endpapers, some dampstaining on the front endpapers through page 11 and on back endpapers, does not affect legibility of text. Frontispiece and tissue intact. 2 pull-out maps and 8 illustrations. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Good reading/research copy. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 The Woman's Guide To Starting a Business: Revised Edition Claudia Jessup; Genie Chipps
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1979 0030471265 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Holt, Rinehart and Winston,1979. Trade Paperback. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Agatite: A Novel Clay Reynolds
St Martins Pr 1986-11-01 0312011709 First Edition Hardcover Good Good 
1st Ed. Ex-library book with usual markings in Mylar jacket. Marker on top and bottom. Pocket and rip on back fly leaf. Second page seperating from binding otherwise binding is tight. Pages clean. Good reading copy. 
Price: 4.51 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 The Night Hell's Corners Died/Hell In Paradise Valley Clay Ringold; Barry Cord
New York Ace Books 1972 Mass Market Paperback Good 
Ace Books,1972. Mass Market Paperback. Ace Double - 32718. Cover has mild shelfwear, no spine crease, creased bottom corner on 'Hell In Paradise Valley'. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 The Paris I Love Clebert, Jean-Paul
Tudor Publishing 1956 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Tudor Publishing, 1956. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has heavy shelfwear with a large tear on the front near the top corner and smaller tears on the edges and corners. Name plate on the front flyleaf. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Mariners Clemence Dane
London William Heinemann 1927 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
William Heinemann, 1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Blue boards with gilt lettering. Cover has mild shelfwear, back corners bumped, slightly faded spine, lightly rubbed edges. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned, occasional light foxing. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 The Prince and the Pauper: A Tale for Young People of All Ages Clemens,Samuel
Books, Inc Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Books, Inc, No Date, Circa early to mid 1910s or 1920s. Cover has mild shelfwear with chipping on the edges and on the corners. Has sticker residue on the front flyleaf, writing (some crayon) on back flyleaf. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Ocean Vu, Jog to Beach Clement Biddle Wood
St. Martin's Press 1988 0312018304 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
St. Martin's Press, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear, small rub near front spine edge, tiny tear on top flap edge. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Captain Nash DeCost and The Liverpool Packets: No. 28, April 1955 Clement Cleveland Sawtell
Marine Historical Association 1955 Soft Cover Very Good 
Marine Historical Association,1955. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear with slightly faded spine and edges. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 The Paxman Feud Clement Hardin
New York Ace Books Inc 1967 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Ace Books Inc,1967. Mass Market Paperback. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Name inside front cover. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Building the Small Boat Cliff Bradley
New York MacMillan Company 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Cliff Bradley 
MacMillan Company, 1946. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very mild shelfwear limited to light rubbing of corners and spine ends. Page 113 has an inked check mark in margin, otherwise pages are clean unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 11.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Investing With Your Values: Making Money and Making a Difference Cliff Feigenbaum
Bloomberg Press 1999 1576600262 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Bloomberg Press,1999. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Pristine condition. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Gamble's Hundred Clifford Dowdey
Boston Little, Brown and Co. 1939 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Little, Brown and Co.,1939. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, faded spine, litghtly frayed on bottom edge. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 5.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Printing Progress: A Mid-Century Report Clifford L. Helbert
The Intl. Assoc. Of Printing House Craftsmen 1959 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Oversize Book 
The International Ass. Of Printing House Craftsmen,1959. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with one small chip on front spine edge. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Fundamentals of Electrical Measurements Clifford Thomas Baldwin
Harrap 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Harrap,1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with rubbed edges and some tiny chips and tears. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, slightly toned and unmarked with the exception of previous owner's name on front endpaper. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Managing Financial Risk Clifford W. Smith; Charles W. Smithson; D. Sykes Wilford
Harper Business 1989 0887303714 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Harper Business,1989. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 The Badge and Harry Cole Clifton Adams
Doubleday 1971 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Doubleday, 1971. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with creasing along edges,some foxing, and a few small, closed tears. Front jacket flap has been price-clipped. Cover has mild shelfwear.Slight foxing inside cover. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 7.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Highways and Byways of the Rocky Mountains Clifton Johnson
Macmillan & Co 1913 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Clifton Johnson 
Macmillan & Co, 1913.Macmillan & Co,1913. Second Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, a few small spots on back, gilt titles on front and spine are bright. . Bookplate inside front cover. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 64 full page photographs. 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Who Opened the Safe or Perry Pierce and the Secret Cipher Mystery Clinton W. Locke
Goldsmith Publishing Co. 1931 Hard Cover Good Good 
Goldsmith Publishing Co.,1931. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with small chips and tears. Name on front endpaper. Cover has moderate shelfwear, slightly softened spine ends and some wear to bottom edges. Spine is slightly tilted. Pages are clean and unmarked, and toned. Hinges are perfect. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 In the Vortex : A Latin Quarter Romance Clive Holland
New York McBride, Nast and Company 1912 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
McBride, Nast and Company, 1912.McBride, Nast and Company, 1912. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear. Spine ends slightly softened. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Back hinge is cracked, front hinge is perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 JAILBAIT WANTON - Original Nightstand Book NB1628 Clyde Allison
Nightstand Book 1962 Paperback Very Good 
Paperback. Cover has mild shelfwear. Small chip on back cover. Pages are clean and unmarked, toned with age. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. Adult material. 
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 J. Sterling Morton: Arbor Day Boy Clyde B. Moore
Bobbs- Merrill Company 1962 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Robert Doremus 
Bobbs- Merrill Company,1962. Childhood of Famous Americans Series. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Not ex-library. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Weather Beaters, Coats & Clark's Book No. 266 Coats & Clark Inc
Coats & Clark Inc 1977 Soft Cover Very Good 
Coats & Clark Inc,1977.Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear with rubbing on spine, corners and edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Avon Science Fiction and Fantasy Reader Volume 1 Number 1 Cohen, Sol
Avon 1952 Soft Cover Very Good 
Avon,1952. Soft Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear with rubbing on the edges and corners and creasing along the spine. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Russian-English Dictionary of Modern Terms in Aeronautics and Rocketry Col. Michael M. Konarski, O.B.E.
Pergamon Press 1962 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Pergamon Press,1962. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, with corners slightly chipped, a few small tears/chips. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Reluctant Regulators: The FCC and the Broadcast Audience Cole, Barry and Oettinger, Mal
Reading, Massachusetts Addison-Wesley Publishing Company 1978 0201010399 First Edition Hard Cover Fine + Fine 
1ST Edition. Dust jacket has minor shelf/edge wear. Book almost like new. Binding is tight. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 6.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Pictures From English History By the Great Historical Artists Coleman E. Bishop (ed.)
New York Philips & Hunt 1883 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Philips & Hunt,1883. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Gilt decorated cover has mild shelfwear with slightly rubbed corners and spine ends. Pages are clean and unmarked. Slight foxing on endpapers. Name on front flyleaf. Binding is tight. Front hinge slightly cracked, back hinge is perfect. Frontispiece and four additional maps all in color, 16 b/w illustrations. Very nice copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Woodworking Factbook Coleman, Donald G.
Robert Speller & Sons 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
1st Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has faint shelfwear, two tiny closed tears on bottom edge.Not price-clipped.Not ex-library.Not remainder.Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 A Lesson In Love Colette
Farrar & Rinehart Incorporated 1932 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Farrar & Rinehart,1932. First Edition. No dust jacket. Includes remains of dust jacket, missing half of the back and the back flap. Cover has moderate shelfwear with some light soiling.Foxing inside cover. Name written on half-title page. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding repaired on title page and on page 8 with clear, professional book repair tape. Good reading copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 The Bird: Master of Flight Colin Harrison; Howard Loxton
Barron's Educational Series 1993 0812063252 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Barron's Educational Series,1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket and cover have negligible shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Covers all aspects of birds, bird life and behavior. Numerous color photographs. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Currier and Ives' America: A Panorama of the Mid-nineteenth Century Scene Colin Simkin (ed.)
New York Crown Publishers, Inc. 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Good + Good Oversize Book 
Crown Publishers, Inc, 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover. Oversized, approx. 12 x16 inches, Heavy folio. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with numerous tears/chips,1 inch chips on spine ends. Cover has very mild shelfwear, faded, rubbed edges and top corners lightly bumped. Newspaper articles dated 1972 affixed to front endpaper and flyleaf. 80 full color prints suitable for framing. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Good reading copy. 
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Leonardo DaVinci Collection of the Fine Arts Department
International Business Machines Corporation 1951 Soft Cover Very Good 
International Business Machines Corporation,1951. Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 4.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 College of Hawaii: Annual Catalogue (1909-1910) College of Hawaii
College of Hawaii 1910 Soft Cover Very Good 
College of Hawaii,1910. Soft Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear with name and page numbers written on front.Small water stain on the bottom edge of first two pages, two margin marks on pages 36 and 37. Otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Frog: The Horse That Knew No Master Colonel S.P. Meek
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1933 Hard Cover Very Good Good Charles Hargens 
Grosset & Dunlap,1933. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has considerable shelfwear with slight soiling, chipped/torn edges one-inch chip on front. Cover has very slight shelfwear with lightly softened spine ends. Light foxing on endpapers and a few dog-earred pages. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Part of the 'Famous Horse Stories'. Very nice copy. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 School of the Air of the Americas: Radio Escuela de las Americas Columbia Broadcasting System
Columbia Broadcasting System 1942 Soft Cover Very Good 
Columbia Broadcasting System,1942. Soft Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 18.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Longwood Gardens Colvin Randall
Longwood Gardens, Inc. 1998 Second Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Oversize Book Larry Albee 
Longwood Gardens, Inc., 1998.Second Edition. Hard Cover. Numerous beautiful color illustrations. Dust jacket and cover have negligible shelfwear. Pristine condition. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Longwood Gardens Colvin Randall
Longwood Gardens, Inc. 1992 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Longwood Gardens, Inc.,1992. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has slight shelfwear, tiny chip on top front corner, very tiny tear on back near top spine end. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Numerous beautiful photographs. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Soviet progress vs. American Enterprise: Report of a Confidential Briefing Session Held at the Fifteenth Anniversary Meeting of the Committee for Economic ... on November 21, 1957, in Washington D.C Committee for Economic Development
Doubleday 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Doubleday,1958.First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with slight bumping on bottom spine edge. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. 
Price: 7.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 From Diagnosis To Treatment: An Approach To Treatment Planning For the Emotionally Disturbed Child (group For the Advancement of Psychiatry. Report) Committee On Child Psychiatry
Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry 1973 0873181212 Paperback Very Good 
Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry,1973. Paperback. Cover has very slight shelfwear, spine creases. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Sangamo Electric Company: Bulletin 5040, Technical User Manual I, Digital Basics in a Communication System Communications Division
Sangamo Electric Company 1971 Soft Cover Very Good 
Sangamo Electric Company,1971. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Life's Common Way Compiled by J.E. and H.S
Simpkin, Marshall,Hamilton,Kent & Co. Ltd 1909 Third Edition Buckram Good 
Simpkin, Marshall,Hamilton,Kent & Co. Ltd,1909. Third Edition. Simpkin, Marshall,Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd., London 1909 Compiled by J.E. & H.S. Leather covers with gold lettering. Corners rubbed. Small chip on front edge of cover. Name on half-title page. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Cover has significant shelfwear. 191 pages of text , clear and readable. A good reading copy of an inspirational collections of poems and prose to lighten the heart and illuminate those dark points in life. Hinges are cracked, however binding is tight. Good reading/research copy. 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Amelia Peabody Tileston and her Canteens for the Serbs Compiled by Mary Wilder Tileston
The Atlantic Monthly Press 1920 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
The Atlantic Monthly Press,1920. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, slightly darkened spine with slightly worn spine ends, slight foxing on back, corners are rubbed. Foxing inside front cover through to preface page and last few back pages, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 26.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 The Home Unit News Letters Congoleum-Nairn
Congoleum-Nairn 1945 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Congoleum-Nairn,1945. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Green boards with gilt titles. Letters home from the employees of the Congoleum-Nairn Company of Kearney, New Jersey who enlisted during World War II. Includes an honor roll of the fallen. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. Scarce. 
Price: 58.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Fugitives From Passion Coningsby Dawson
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran and Company 1930 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very mild shelfwear/soiling ,softened spine ends on a slightly faded spine. Light foxing on endpapers and title page, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect.. Good reading copy. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 The Auctioning of Mary Angel Coningsby Dawson
Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1930 First Edition Hard Cover Good 
Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1930. First Edition, stated. Hard Cover. Balck boards with white titles and decoration of a young girl with 'the devil tugging at her heels' on front. Cover has mild shelfwear/soiling, lightly rubbed corners/spine ends. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned, occasional light foxing throughout. Binding is tight. Front hinge is perfect, back hinge has 1/4 inch crack at top and bottom. Good reading copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 The Louvre Connaissance des Arts
Paris Societe Francasise de Promotion Artistique 1997 2711836754 Soft Cover Very Good 
Societe Francasise de Promotion Artistique,1997. Soft Cover. Cover has slight shelfwear, with a very small tear at top of back flap. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Twenty-Seventh Annual Report of the Secretary of the Connecticut Board of Agriculture 1893 Connecticut Board of Agriculture
Fowler & Miller Company 1893 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Fowler & Miller Company,1893. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear with rubbed corners and frayed spine ends, small hole in front spine edge heavy foxing, and soiling on front. Front hinge has small tear near top edge. Front flyleaf has crease in lower right corner. Pages are clean and unmarked. Stain on top edges of papers not affecting inside text. Binding is tight. Good reading/research copy. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 The Connecticut Magazine: May-June, 1900, Vol VI, No.4 Connecticut Magazine
Hartford Connecticut Magazine 1900 Soft Cover Very Good 
Connecticut Magazine,1900. Soft Cover. Magazine color cover has moderate shelfwear/soiling, numerous small chips/tears at edges, tears along spine edges. 328 pages of articles followed by advertisements. Pages are clean and unmarked. Stapled binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 18.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 25 Year Record Yale '29 June 1954 Connecticut Printers
Connecticut Printers 1954 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Connecticut Printer,1954. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Directory of Connecticut Physicians (1993-1994) Connecticut State Medical Society
Connecticut State Medical Society 1992 Soft Cover Very Good Oversize Book 
Connecticut State Medical Society,1992.(1993-1994). Soft Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 6.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Physicans Caring For Connecticut Physician Directory 1999-2000 Connecticut State Medical Society
Connecticut State Medical Society 2000 Soft Cover Very Good 
Connecticut State Medical Society,2000. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 7.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Willing Women Connie Sellers
Novel Books 1960 Paperback Very Good 
Paperback. Adult material. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Jackson Hole: Crossroads of the West Connie Wieneke
Ameircan & World Geographic Publishing 1996 1560370963 Soft Cover Very Good 
Ameircan & World Geographic Publishing,1996. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Collected Criticism of Conrad Aiken Conrad Aiken
Meridian Books, Inc. 1958 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Meridian Books, Inc., 1958. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, a few small closed tears. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked, occasional foxing. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Chance Conrad, Joseph
Doubleday, Doran & Company 1938 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Green embossed hardcover with gilt edge design and face inside a ship's wheel. Gilt design and title on spine in red backgroud. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear, corners and ends of spine rubbed through. Spine is toned. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Insides of covers and endpapers more strongly toned. Binding and hinges are tight. 447pp. Very nice copy. 
Price: 15.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Uncle Dick Wooton Conrad, Joseph
Chicago Lakeside Press 1957 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Chicago Lakeside Press,1957.Hard Cover. No dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY book with typical markings. Cover has very slight shelfwear.Top edge gilt. Other than library markings, pages are clean and bright. Hinges are perfect. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Typhoon and Other Stories Conrad, Joseph
Doubleday, Doran, and Co 1938 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Doubleday, Doran, and Co,1938.Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear with light rubbing on the corners and edges, and slight chipping on the top and bottom of spine edge. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Tales of Hearsay: Suspense Conrad, Joseph
Doubleday, Doran, and Company 1938 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Doubleday, Doran, and Company,1938. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with rubbing and slight fading on spine. Flyleaves are toned and foxed. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. 
Price: 36.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to karen@NotQuiteNewStuff.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie