|
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Cultural Atlas of the Renaissance Chris Murray (ed) New York Prentis Hall 1993 0671865234 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + Oversize Book Prentis Hall, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has slight shelfwear, very light creasing on edges. Cover has very slight shelfwear, slightly softened bottom spine end. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Why We Went To War Christian Gauss Charles Scribner's Sons 191 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket First Edition, first printing. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Library sticker and call number on spine. Pocket inside back cover. Library bookplate inside front cover. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding just starting to crack on front hinge. Good reading copy. Price:
6.14 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Troublemaker and Other Saints Christina Chiu New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 2001 0399147152 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket and cover have negligible shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Beautiful condition. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
The Possibility of an Early Fall Christine La Belle The Elizabeth Press 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Slipcase First Edition. The Elizabeth Press,1971. Hardcover. Limited to 400 copies. Fine in fine slipcase. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. A beautiful collection of poems, from a beautiful edition printed in Italy. Beautiful condition. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
The Virgin Knows Christine Palamidessi Moore New York Wyatt Book; St. Martin's Press 1995 0312132034 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Wyatt Book; St. Martin's Press, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Cover has negligible shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Beautiful condition. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
The Dark Wood Christine Weston Charles Scribner's Sons 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946. First Edition ('A' on copyright page.) Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear, small spot near bottom of spine, very slight bump to top rear corner. Pages are clean and unmarked, very slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Price:
10.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
The Unknown Port Christine Whiting Parmenter Thomas Y. Crowell 1927 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Thomas Y. Crowell, 1927. Hard Cover, no dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, soiling, faded spine. Foxed endpapers, bookplate inside front cover. A few pages have a few tiny spots near bottom margin, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is shaken, hinges are starting to crack. Good reading copy. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
The Last World Christop Ransmayr Grove Weidenfeld 1990 080211167X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Grove Weidenfeld, 1990. Stated First English Language Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket and cover have negligible shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Very light foxing on edges of papers. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Dear Otto Christopher Brookhouse Permanent Press 1995 187794663x First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good First Edition. Dust jacket in very good condition with little wear. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. Price:
11.74 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
In Contempt Christopher Darden with Jess Walter Regan Books 1996 0060391839 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Regan Books, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Beautiful condition. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
In Contempt Christopher Darden with Jess Walter Regan Books 1996 0060391839 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Regan Books, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Beautiful condition. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Cities and Civilizations Christopher Hibbert Welcome Rain 1996 1556704968 Soft Cover Very Good Welcome Rain,1996. Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. 35 color plates and 170 black and white illustrations. Very nice copy. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Cities and Civilizations Christopher Hibbert New York Weidenfeld and Nicholson 1986 1555840175 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Oversize Book Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Decorated endpapers. Dust jacket and cover have very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. Price:
16.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
The Comedy of Noctes Ambrosianae Christopher North New York R. Worthington 1878 Hard Cover Good No Jacket R. Worthington,1878. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear/soiling, rubbed spine edges, frayed spine ends. Name penciled on front endpaper. Pages are clean and unmarked. Text is followed by a glossary of Scotch words, 3 pages of advertising. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Good reading/research copy. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
The War of The Revolution (Volumes 1 and 2) Christopher Ward The Macmillan Company 1952 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket The Macmillan Company,1952. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jackets. Covers have slight shelfwear/soiling. Softened spine ends and slightly bumped top spine edges. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Bindings are tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice set. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
The War of the Revolution, Volumes One and Two Christopher Ward The Macmillan Company 1952 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket The Macmillan Company,1952. Book Club Edition. Volumes One and Two. Hard Cover. No dust jackets. Blue boards with red and gilt titles on spine. Covers have slight shelfwear with very lightly rubbed corners/spine ends. Bookplate on front endpapers. Volume two front endpaper and flyleaf have uncut bottom corners due to printer's error. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Bindings are tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copies. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
New Ways To Learn Church Teachers Library Concordia 1970 Soft Cover Very Good Concordia,1970.Soft Cover. Cover has slight shelfwear. Has slight scuffing with slight bumping on front left corner of cover. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. Price:
9.62 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
The Second World War: Vol. I and II Churchill, Winston S. And The Editors of LIFE Time, Inc 1960 Hard Cover Very Good Slipcase Oversize Book Time, Inc, 1960. Hard Cover. Slip-Case Included with moderate shelfwear,rubbing on the front, water stained on the inside, and chipping on the edges and corners. Missing the record of Churchills Speeches. Covers of each book have mild shelfwear on them with slight rubbing and chipping on the edges and corners. Pages are clean and unmarked in each volume. Bindings are tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copies. Price:
28.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
The Garden of My Beloved Claire Reenstjerna Exposition Press 1955 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good First American Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket is in good condition with some tiny tears, chips and darkened spine. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Beautiful condition. Wonderful poems about intense spiritual love. Price:
58.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Clarence: The Life of a Sparrow Clare Kipps G.P. Putnam's Sons 1954 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Kenneth Gamm G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1954. First American Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear, lightly rubbed spine ends and corners.Gift note on front endpaper, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. The life of a sparrow raised in captivity and the effect on the author, its captor. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Thirty Pieces of Silver Clarence Budington Kelland Harper & Brothers 1913 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Harper & Brothers,1913. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with several tiny chips and tears on edges and corners, and some fading. Price-clipped. Name written on front flyleaf along with a name stamp. Light foxing on both sides of frontispiece and the title page. Pages are clean and unmarked. Edges of papers are mildly foxed. Back hinge is completely cracked - repaired with professional clear hinge tape. Very nice copy. Price:
40.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
The War On the Poor Clarence Buford Carson Arlington House 1969 0870000551 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Arlington House,1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. As the jacket copy attests, 'The War on the Poor shows how the government programs over the years that were supposed to help the poor have in fact harmed them.' Prophetic book sheds light on the ultimate failure of LBJ's Great Society. Price:
6.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
The Man From Bar-20 Clarence E. Mulford New York Tom Doherty Associates Books 1995 0812550501 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Carl Cassler Tom Doherty Associates Books, 1995. First Tor Edition, first printing. Mass Market Paperback. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. A Hopalong Cassidy novel. Very nice copy. Price:
7.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Yale Scientific Monthly, Vol. 2, 1895-96 Clarence Lyman Collins, ed. Sheffield Scientific School 1896 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Sheffield Scientific School,1896. Vol. 2, 1895-96. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Tears in cloth along spine edges. Writing on title page of advertisement appendix, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. Hinges are perfect. Binding is tight. Good reading/research copy. Price:
54.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Our Trees: How to Know Them Clarence M. Weed Garden City Books 1946 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Garden City Books, 1946. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear with small tears near edges, corners, and spine. Mild foxing on top edge. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Price:
4.86 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Swords and Statues A Tale of Sixteenth Century Italy Clarence Stratton John C. Winston Company 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author John C. Winston Company,1937. First Edition.SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Ex-school library book. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with several small tears along edges and corners. Front of jacket has heavy creasing along top edge with some chips near top edge of spine. Jacket is protected by new mylar cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Library stamp and name on front flyleaf. Signed by author on front flyleaf dated 1937. Slight foxing inside cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Price:
85.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
The Other Half Clark, Kenneth New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers 1978 006010774X First American Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good + First printing. Dustjacket has light shelfwear. Bookplate inside front cover. Bottom front corner of book is imperfectly bound. Slight bump on bottom of spine. Price:
13.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Hawthorne's Country Clarke, Helen Archibald Doubleday, Page & Company 1913 Cloth Near Fine No Jacket Reprint, 1913. Green boards with gilt lettering and pictorial pastedown on front cover. Beautifully illustrated. Book has minor wear at top and bottom of spine and corners.Pages are clean and unmarked, binding is tight. Price:
17.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Naval Documents Related To the Quasi-war Between the United States and France: From February 1797 to October 1798 Claude A. Swanson Washington United States Government Printing Office 1935 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Oversize Book United States Government Printing Office, 1935. Very heavy. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, rubbed, stained, turned corners, very small hole in spine. Binding is slightly tilted. Light foxing on endpapers, some dampstaining on the front endpapers through page 11 and on back endpapers, does not affect legibility of text. Frontispiece and tissue intact. 2 pull-out maps and 8 illustrations. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Good reading/research copy. Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Agatite: A Novel Clay Reynolds St Martins Pr 1986-11-01 0312011709 First Edition Hardcover Good Good 1st Ed. Ex-library book with usual markings in Mylar jacket. Marker on top and bottom. Pocket and rip on back fly leaf. Second page seperating from binding otherwise binding is tight. Pages clean. Good reading copy. Price:
4.51 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
The Paris I Love Clebert, Jean-Paul Tudor Publishing 1956 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Tudor Publishing, 1956. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has heavy shelfwear with a large tear on the front near the top corner and smaller tears on the edges and corners. Name plate on the front flyleaf. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Price:
12.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Mariners Clemence Dane London William Heinemann 1927 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket William Heinemann, 1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Blue boards with gilt lettering. Cover has mild shelfwear, back corners bumped, slightly faded spine, lightly rubbed edges. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned, occasional light foxing. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
The Prince and the Pauper: A Tale for Young People of All Ages Clemens,Samuel Books, Inc Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Books, Inc, No Date, Circa early to mid 1910s or 1920s. Cover has mild shelfwear with chipping on the edges and on the corners. Has sticker residue on the front flyleaf, writing (some crayon) on back flyleaf. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Price:
8.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Ocean Vu, Jog to Beach Clement Biddle Wood St. Martin's Press 1988 0312018304 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good St. Martin's Press, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear, small rub near front spine edge, tiny tear on top flap edge. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
The Paxman Feud Clement Hardin New York Ace Books Inc 1967 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Ace Books Inc,1967. Mass Market Paperback. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Name inside front cover. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. Price:
7.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Building the Small Boat Cliff Bradley New York MacMillan Company 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Cliff Bradley MacMillan Company, 1946. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very mild shelfwear limited to light rubbing of corners and spine ends. Page 113 has an inked check mark in margin, otherwise pages are clean unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Price:
11.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Gamble's Hundred Clifford Dowdey Boston Little, Brown and Co. 1939 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Little, Brown and Co.,1939. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, faded spine, litghtly frayed on bottom edge. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Price:
5.67 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Printing Progress: A Mid-Century Report Clifford L. Helbert The Intl. Assoc. Of Printing House Craftsmen 1959 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Oversize Book The International Ass. Of Printing House Craftsmen,1959. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with one small chip on front spine edge. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Price:
10.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Fundamentals of Electrical Measurements Clifford Thomas Baldwin Harrap 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Harrap,1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with rubbed edges and some tiny chips and tears. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, slightly toned and unmarked with the exception of previous owner's name on front endpaper. Beautiful condition. Price:
16.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
The Badge and Harry Cole Clifton Adams Doubleday 1971 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Doubleday, 1971. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with creasing along edges,some foxing, and a few small, closed tears. Front jacket flap has been price-clipped. Cover has mild shelfwear.Slight foxing inside cover. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Price:
7.24 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Highways and Byways of the Rocky Mountains Clifton Johnson Macmillan & Co 1913 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Clifton Johnson Macmillan & Co, 1913.Macmillan & Co,1913. Second Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, a few small spots on back, gilt titles on front and spine are bright. . Bookplate inside front cover. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 64 full page photographs. Price:
16.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Who Opened the Safe or Perry Pierce and the Secret Cipher Mystery Clinton W. Locke Goldsmith Publishing Co. 1931 Hard Cover Good Good Goldsmith Publishing Co.,1931. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with small chips and tears. Name on front endpaper. Cover has moderate shelfwear, slightly softened spine ends and some wear to bottom edges. Spine is slightly tilted. Pages are clean and unmarked, and toned. Hinges are perfect. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
In the Vortex : A Latin Quarter Romance Clive Holland New York McBride, Nast and Company 1912 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket McBride, Nast and Company, 1912.McBride, Nast and Company, 1912. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear. Spine ends slightly softened. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Back hinge is cracked, front hinge is perfect. Very nice copy. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
J. Sterling Morton: Arbor Day Boy Clyde B. Moore Bobbs- Merrill Company 1962 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Robert Doremus Bobbs- Merrill Company,1962. Childhood of Famous Americans Series. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Not ex-library. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Pictures From English History By the Great Historical Artists Coleman E. Bishop (ed.) New York Philips & Hunt 1883 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Philips & Hunt,1883. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Gilt decorated cover has mild shelfwear with slightly rubbed corners and spine ends. Pages are clean and unmarked. Slight foxing on endpapers. Name on front flyleaf. Binding is tight. Front hinge slightly cracked, back hinge is perfect. Frontispiece and four additional maps all in color, 16 b/w illustrations. Very nice copy. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Woodworking Factbook Coleman, Donald G. Robert Speller & Sons 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has faint shelfwear, two tiny closed tears on bottom edge.Not price-clipped.Not ex-library.Not remainder.Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Beautiful condition. Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
A Lesson In Love Colette Farrar & Rinehart Incorporated 1932 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Farrar & Rinehart,1932. First Edition. No dust jacket. Includes remains of dust jacket, missing half of the back and the back flap. Cover has moderate shelfwear with some light soiling.Foxing inside cover. Name written on half-title page. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding repaired on title page and on page 8 with clear, professional book repair tape. Good reading copy. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
The Bird: Master of Flight Colin Harrison; Howard Loxton Barron's Educational Series 1993 0812063252 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Barron's Educational Series,1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket and cover have negligible shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Covers all aspects of birds, bird life and behavior. Numerous color photographs. Beautiful condition. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Currier and Ives' America: A Panorama of the Mid-nineteenth Century Scene Colin Simkin (ed.) New York Crown Publishers, Inc. 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Good + Good Oversize Book Crown Publishers, Inc, 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover. Oversized, approx. 12 x16 inches, Heavy folio. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with numerous tears/chips,1 inch chips on spine ends. Cover has very mild shelfwear, faded, rubbed edges and top corners lightly bumped. Newspaper articles dated 1972 affixed to front endpaper and flyleaf. 80 full color prints suitable for framing. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Good reading copy. Price:
40.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
College of Hawaii: Annual Catalogue (1909-1910) College of Hawaii College of Hawaii 1910 Soft Cover Very Good College of Hawaii,1910. Soft Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear with name and page numbers written on front.Small water stain on the bottom edge of first two pages, two margin marks on pages 36 and 37. Otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Frog: The Horse That Knew No Master Colonel S.P. Meek New York Grosset & Dunlap 1933 Hard Cover Very Good Good Charles Hargens Grosset & Dunlap,1933. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has considerable shelfwear with slight soiling, chipped/torn edges one-inch chip on front. Cover has very slight shelfwear with lightly softened spine ends. Light foxing on endpapers and a few dog-earred pages. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Part of the 'Famous Horse Stories'. Very nice copy. Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Longwood Gardens Colvin Randall Longwood Gardens, Inc. 1998 Second Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Oversize Book Larry Albee Longwood Gardens, Inc., 1998.Second Edition. Hard Cover. Numerous beautiful color illustrations. Dust jacket and cover have negligible shelfwear. Pristine condition. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Longwood Gardens Colvin Randall Longwood Gardens, Inc. 1992 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Longwood Gardens, Inc.,1992. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has slight shelfwear, tiny chip on top front corner, very tiny tear on back near top spine end. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Numerous beautiful photographs. Very nice copy. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Life's Common Way Compiled by J.E. and H.S Simpkin, Marshall,Hamilton,Kent & Co. Ltd 1909 Third Edition Buckram Good Simpkin, Marshall,Hamilton,Kent & Co. Ltd,1909. Third Edition. Simpkin, Marshall,Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd., London 1909 Compiled by J.E. & H.S. Leather covers with gold lettering. Corners rubbed. Small chip on front edge of cover. Name on half-title page. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Cover has significant shelfwear. 191 pages of text , clear and readable. A good reading copy of an inspirational collections of poems and prose to lighten the heart and illuminate those dark points in life. Hinges are cracked, however binding is tight. Good reading/research copy. Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Amelia Peabody Tileston and her Canteens for the Serbs Compiled by Mary Wilder Tileston The Atlantic Monthly Press 1920 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket The Atlantic Monthly Press,1920. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, slightly darkened spine with slightly worn spine ends, slight foxing on back, corners are rubbed. Foxing inside front cover through to preface page and last few back pages, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Price:
26.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
The Home Unit News Letters Congoleum-Nairn Congoleum-Nairn 1945 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Congoleum-Nairn,1945. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Green boards with gilt titles. Letters home from the employees of the Congoleum-Nairn Company of Kearney, New Jersey who enlisted during World War II. Includes an honor roll of the fallen. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. Scarce. Price:
58.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Fugitives From Passion Coningsby Dawson Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran and Company 1930 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very mild shelfwear/soiling ,softened spine ends on a slightly faded spine. Light foxing on endpapers and title page, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect.. Good reading copy. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
The Auctioning of Mary Angel Coningsby Dawson Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1930 First Edition Hard Cover Good Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1930. First Edition, stated. Hard Cover. Balck boards with white titles and decoration of a young girl with 'the devil tugging at her heels' on front. Cover has mild shelfwear/soiling, lightly rubbed corners/spine ends. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned, occasional light foxing throughout. Binding is tight. Front hinge is perfect, back hinge has 1/4 inch crack at top and bottom. Good reading copy. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
The Louvre Connaissance des Arts Paris Societe Francasise de Promotion Artistique 1997 2711836754 Soft Cover Very Good Societe Francasise de Promotion Artistique,1997. Soft Cover. Cover has slight shelfwear, with a very small tear at top of back flap. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. Price:
10.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Willing Women Connie Sellers Novel Books 1960 Paperback Very Good Paperback. Adult material. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. Price:
8.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Collected Criticism of Conrad Aiken Conrad Aiken Meridian Books, Inc. 1958 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Meridian Books, Inc., 1958. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, a few small closed tears. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked, occasional foxing. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. Price:
10.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Chance Conrad, Joseph Doubleday, Doran & Company 1938 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Green embossed hardcover with gilt edge design and face inside a ship's wheel. Gilt design and title on spine in red backgroud. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear, corners and ends of spine rubbed through. Spine is toned. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Insides of covers and endpapers more strongly toned. Binding and hinges are tight. 447pp. Very nice copy. Price:
15.39 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Uncle Dick Wooton Conrad, Joseph Chicago Lakeside Press 1957 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Chicago Lakeside Press,1957.Hard Cover. No dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY book with typical markings. Cover has very slight shelfwear.Top edge gilt. Other than library markings, pages are clean and bright. Hinges are perfect. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. Price:
12.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Typhoon and Other Stories Conrad, Joseph Doubleday, Doran, and Co 1938 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Doubleday, Doran, and Co,1938.Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear with light rubbing on the corners and edges, and slight chipping on the top and bottom of spine edge. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Price:
12.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Tales of Hearsay: Suspense Conrad, Joseph Doubleday, Doran, and Company 1938 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Doubleday, Doran, and Company,1938. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with rubbing and slight fading on spine. Flyleaves are toned and foxed. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Price:
36.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|