Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Art
Biographies
Childrens
Fiction
First Editions
Gardening
Poetry
Political and Social Commentary
Signed
Travel

See all of our categories . . .
 
 
We offer Gift Cards!!!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Explorations in Economics: Notes and Essays Contributed in Honor of F. W. Taussig 
McGraw-Hill 1936 Hard Cover Very Good 
McGraw-Hill,1936. Red cover with gold letttering. 539 pp.Tight, sound copy. General mild shelf wear, hint of bumps on corners. No other marks. Very nice copy. 
Price: 23.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Bible on Cassette: King James Version New Testament 
Albuquerque Hosanna Fine 
Twelve tapes in black vinyl case. Only the first tape appears to have been partially listened to. Set is clean and fresh. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Asterix the Legionary 
1974 Trade Paperback Very Good Oversize Book 
Asterix Ser., No. 7. 1974 Edition. Ninth impression 1982. Price sticker residue on front cover. Slight bump to bottom right corner. Otherwise in beautiful condition. Asterix, the hero of these adventures is a shrewd warrior who is entrusted with dangerous missions. 
Price: 7.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Health care delivery in anesthesia 
G.F. Stickley Co 1980 0893130141 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
Hard Cover. No dustjacket. Very faint amount of shelfwear on bottom edge of cover. Otherwise like new. Pages are clean and unmarked. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 London: Maps,Information, Excursions 
British Travel Paperback Very Good 
Paperback. Appears to be late 1960's/ Map in back cover is intact. Minor shelfwear on cover. Lovely pictures, nostalgic advertisements. 
Price: 4.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 L'Egypte 
Hachette 1963 Paperback Fair 
Paperback. Encyclopedie Par L'Image. Hachette, 1963. 64 pp. IN FRENCH. Tiny nick on edge of front cover. Otherwise excellent condition. Wonderful photography. 
Price: 6.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Arts of Asia (Volume 27 Number 5) 
Arts of Asia Publications 1997 Very Good Oversize Book 
Cover has slight amount of shelfwear Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 4.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Vatican collections: The papacy and art 
H.N. Abrams 1982 0870993216 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Oversize Book 
Trade Paperback. First Edition. Cover has faint amount of shelfwear, two tiny chips one at each end of spine. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 11.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Illustrated Catalogue of a Special Loan Exhibition of Art Treasures from Japan 
Museum of Fine Arts, Boston 1936 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cream boards with gilt lettering. Cover has wear on spine edge and corners. Hinges are intact, binding is tight. Pages are clean and unmarked, slight toning. Very nice copy. 
Price: 6.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Die Malerfamilie Holbein in Basel 
Kunstmuseum Basel 1960 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Trade Paperback. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked, slight toning. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. Black and white plates. 
Price: 6.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Twentieth Century Works of Art 
Steven Mazoh Gallery 1983 Paperback Very Good 
Paperback. 11/1/83 to 12/31/83 gallery exhibition in New York. Cover has small nick/slightly delamination on front cover. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 5.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ancient and Modern Coins of the World and the United States, Paper Money and Medals 
Coin Galleries (Stack's) Paperback Fine 
Paperback. Auction catalogue for mail bid sale held November 8, 1995. Extremely slight shelfwear on cover. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Pristine condition. 
Price: 5.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ghana - Past & Present 
Editor Establishment Vandenburg Vaduz Second Edition Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket Oversize Book 
No dust jacket. Second Edition. Published by Editor Establishment Vandenburg Vaduz. No publication date noted. Pictorial Cover. Cover has very mild shelfwear. Name on title page. Page 4 has tiny hole and slight creasing. All other pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Google CSE 

Please choose this item if you would like to join the Chrislands Google CSE. The Chrislands Google CSE is a consortium of dealers who agree to place the Custom Search Engine on their site to facilitate our customers finding items offered by other Chrislands dealers.
1)Please choose MEDIA MAIL Shipping at checkout - this will bring the total cost to join to $7.50.
2)Please email me at karen@notquitnewstuff.com to let me know the URL for your site. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Whole Again Resource Guide, 1986/87 
Sourcenet 1986 091505101X Soft Cover Very Good 
Soft Cover. EX LIBRARY book with all the typical markings and mylar cover. Cover has mild shelfwear and is slightly creased. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 4.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Pathophysiology and Techniques of Cardiopulmonary Bypass , Volume 1 
Williams & Wilkins 1982 0683085018 Hard Cover Very Good 
Williams & Wilkins,1982. Cardiothoracic Surgery Series.Hard Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Slight foxing along the top edge.Writing on the inside of front cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 7.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 The New York Pulpit in The Revival of 1858: A Memorial Volume of Sermons 
Sheldon, Blakeman and Company 1858 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
1st Ed. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Embossed brown cloth boards. Cover has moderate shelfwear and soiling. Two small white spots at bottom of front board, similar spots evident on middle of back board. Corners are rubbed. Front hinge is starting to crack. Binding is tight. Light watermark on top edge of almost all pages, does not interfere with text. Mild foxing, especially to front edge. Front flyleaf is heavily foxed. Pages are somewhat stiff and warp slighty at the bottom towards front cover. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. Sermons from the 1857-1858 revival period by J. W. Alexander, Wm. Adams, George W. Bethune, Wm. I. Budington, Samuel Burchard, Rufus W. Clark, Benjamin F. Cutler, Theodore L. Cuyler, Wm. Hague, Edwin F. Hatfield, Edward T. Hiscox, Roswell Hitchcock, Mancius S. Hutton, John Kennaday, John M. Krebs, Edward Lathrop, John M'Clintock, Joel Parker, Jesse T. Peck, George Potts, Asa D. Smith, Richard Storrs, Joseph Thompson, Thomas Vermilye and Wm. R. Williams. 
Price: 68.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Franklin Before the Privy Council, White Hall Chapel, London, 1774, on Behalf of the Province of Massachusetts, to Advocate the Removal of Hutchinson and Oliver 
John M. Butler 1859 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
John M. Butler,1859. Possibly First Edition? No author stated. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Cover has considerable shelfwear and is quite soiled. Cloth is fraying and worn at bottom edge. Small chips to back cover. Top and bottom of spine are fraying and chipping. One inch tears at front and back spine edge. Corners are rubbed through. Front hinge is cracked. Binding is tight. Front flyleaves are creased. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Not ex-library. Good reading copy. 
Price: 106.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Michael Kessler October 1988 
Jack Tilton Gallery 1988 Soft Cover Very Good 
Jack Tilton Gallery,1988. Art gallery catalog.Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 4.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Van Van Gogh Tot Picasso - From Van Gogh to Picasso 
Rijksmuseum Kroller-Muller 1972 Paperback Good 
Soft-Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear, some soiling. Slight warping to spine. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Very nice copy. 
Price: 6.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Minoru Kawabata - March 1988 
Jack Tilton Gallery 1988 Paperback Good 
Soft-Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear, scuffing and tearing on back. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Good reading copy. 
Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin Spring 1994 
The Metropolitan Museum of Art 1994 Paperback Very Good 
Soft-cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Address-sticker on back. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 5.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Working in Brooklyn: Painting, June 12-September 7, 1987, the Brooklyn Museum 
The Museum 1987 087273112x Soft Cover Very Good 
Soft Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear with a creasing along the front near spine edge, slightly soiled on front, and corners and edges are lightly rubbed. Writing on the front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 31.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Heritage Quest: The International Geneology Forum Issue #23 July/August 1989 
Heritage Quest Magazine 1989 Paperback Very Good 
Heritage Quest Magazine, 1989. Issue #23 July/August 1989 Stone Documents, Studying Tombstone inscriptions. Paperback. Cover has mild shelfwear with writing on the front and slight rubbing along the edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 6.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Masterpieces from the Sao Paulo Museum of Art 
The Arts Council of Great Britain 1954 Soft Cover Good 
Soft Cover. Cover is slightly toned. Very faint remnants of erased pencil marks on most pages, do not interfere with plates, which are intact and well-printed. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Very nice copy. 
Price: 6.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 The Park Lane Hotel Antiques Fair 1987 
1987 Soft Cover Very Good 
Auctions of 7-12 October 1987. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Pristine condition. 
Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Decorations, French and Continental Furniture, Rugs and Carpets Including Property from the Estate of Wynne M. Willim; Tues. Sept. 28, 1993 
Sotheby's Arcade Auctions 1993 Soft Cover Very Good 
Sale 1446. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Pristine condition. 
Price: 6.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Modern Paintings and Sculptures from the Collection of Mr. And Mrs. Walter Ross; Public Auction Weds. Oct. 21 1964 
Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc. 1964 Soft Cover Good 
Sale #2300. Soft Cover. Some chipping to all edges. Cover has slight soiling and previous retailer's price on cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Very nice copy. 
Price: 6.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Old Master Paintings; Public Auction Weds. Nov. 23, 1977 
Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc 1977 Soft Cover Good 
Soft Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear and scuffing, as well as some creasing. Crease on bottom corner of front cover. Handwritten address on reverse of last page; three handwritten numbers on the price estimates page. Nice copy. 
Price: 6.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 American Paintings and Drawings of the XIX-XX Centuryl Public Auction Weds. Oct. 17, 1962 
Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc. 1962 Soft Cover Good 
Soft Cover. Cover has some chipping and sunning. Spine is sunned. Some handwriting in pencil on front cover. Writing on pg. 32. Small stain inside back cover. Otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. 
Price: 6.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 American Paintings and Drawings; Public Auction Weds. Jan. 29 1964 
Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc. 1964 Soft Cover 
Sale # 2251. Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear and mild soiling. Previous retailer's price on front cover. All edges are slightly chipped. Handwritten notations in margins. Nice copy. 
Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Continental Decorations, Furniture, Rugs and Carpets; Thurs. March 24, 1994 
Sotheby's Arcade Auctions 1994 Soft Cover Very Good 
Sotheby's Arcade Auctions,1994. Sale #1463. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear and a few very small spots. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Pristine condition. 
Price: 6.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Important French and Continental Furniture, Decorations and Porcelain; Sat. Oct. 27, 1990 
Sotheby's 1990 Soft Cover Very Good 
Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Pristine condition. 
Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin Winter 1992/1993; Vol. L, No. 3 
Metropolitan Museum of Art 1993 Soft Cover Very Good 
Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. A littlescuffing to back cover. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 5.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Art Nouveau Prints, Silver Pottery and Glass; Public Auction Thurs. March 29, 1973 
Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc Soft Cover Good 
Sale # 3491. Soft Cover. Price list stapled inside front cover. Cover has mild shelfwear and significant scuffing, as well as visible staple from pricelist. Checkmark at top corner of front cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Very nice copy. 
Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 English and Continental Silver Objects of Vertu, and Watches; York Ave. Galleries Dec. 15 & 16, 1981 
Sotheby's 1981 Soft Cover Good 
Sale # 4763Y. Soft Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear, creasing and scuffing. Includes original Sotheby's property receipt for a seller with 2 items in the show and said owner's handwritten notes in the margins regarding the items. Otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. Good reading copy. 
Price: 4.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Contemporary Works of Art, New York Sat. March 6 1993 
Sotheby's 1993 Soft Cover Very Good 
Soft Cover. Cover has one very mild crease to bottom corner of front cover and some very slight scuffing. Pages are clean and unmarked. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 6.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 American Paintings and Drawings; William D. Swaney and from Other Owners; Public Auction Thurs. Apr. 23 1964 Sale # 2276 
Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc. Soft Cover Good 
Sale no. 2276. Soft Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear and edgewear. Spine and outer edges are slightly sunned. Handwritten note on front cover in pen, no writing inside. Text block contains some occasional mild foxing throughout. Corners are rubbed. Paperclip mark on front cover. Inside the book is the 'Monthly Bulletin of the Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc., April, 1964'. Nice copy. 
Price: 6.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Silver, Decorations, Furniture, Rugs and Carpets; Sale 1429, Wednesday, April 21, 1993 
Sotheby's 1993 Soft Cover Very Good 
Sale No. 1429. Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear and soiling. Pages are clean and unmarked. Very nice copy. 
Price: 6.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Around Surrealism; May 3 - June 14, 1980, Maxwell Davidson Gallery 
Maxwell Davidson Gallery 1980 Soft Cover Very Good 
Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear and soiling. Previous retailer's price on front cover. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Very nice copy. 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Duck Decoys, Silver, Decorations, American and English Furniture, Rugs and Carpets; Sale 1471 June 22-23 1994 
Sotheby's 1994 Soft Cover Very Good 
Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear and some mild soiling toward spine. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Small crease to top right corner of title page. Very nice copy. 
Price: 6.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Fine Silver; London, Weds. 18 September 1994 
Christie's 1994 Soft Cover Very Good 
Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear and scuffing. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Fine English and Continental Silver; Tues. April 12 1994 
Sotheby's 1994 Soft Cover Very Good 
Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear and scuffing. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Pristine condition. 
Price: 9.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 French Period Furniture Old Meissen and Other Continental Porcelain; Paintings, Tapestries, Silver and Rugs; Public Auction Sale Nov. 27 1948 
Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc. 1948 Soft Cover Good 
Soft Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear and edgewear. Previous retailer's price on front in pencil. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned with occasional mild foxing. Nice copy. 
Price: 6.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 French and American Modern Paintings Drawings and Bronzes; Public Auction Weds. Oct. 11 1961 
Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc. 1961 Soft Cover Good 
Sale # 2052. Soft Cover. Cover has mild soiling and moderate shelfwear and edgewear. Edges are slightly chipped. Handwriting in red crayon on front cover. Handwritten price notations on all items. Very nice copy. 
Price: 6.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Old Master and Nineteenth Century European Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture; Sale 1454, Weds, January 19 1994 
Sotheby's 1994 Soft Cover Very Good 
Sale no. 1454. Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear and scuffing; some soiling towards spine. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 6.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 AB Bookman's Yearbook 1994-95 
Bookman's Weekly 1995 Soft Cover Good 
Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Writing on front cover in pen. Very light crease to top corner of front cover. Pages 191-266 have had the top corner clipped; it is unclear whether this is a manufacturing error or an intentional modification by a previous owner. Printing error: page 111 is slightly larger than other pages, leaving an overlap. Pages are clean with occasional internal marks. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 6.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 English Furniture and Decorations; New York Sat. Oct. 18, 1997; Sale No. 7029 
Sotheby's 1997 Soft Cover Very Good 
Sale No. 7029. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Includes price list. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Pristine condition. 
Price: 6.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 French and Continental Furniture and Objects of Art including a Collection of French Wallpaper; New York Thurs. Sept. 29, 1994; Sale No. 7956 
Christie's 1994 Soft Cover Very Good 
Sale No. 7956. Soft Cover. Includes price list. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Pristine condition. 
Price: 6.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Fine French and Continental Furniture, Porcelain, Decorations and Carpets; New York Sat. May 29, 1989; Sale No. 5857 
Sotheby's 1989 Soft Cover Good 
Soft Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear and edgewear. Spine has creasing and chipping. Pages are clean and unmarked. Very nice copy. 
Price: 4.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Fine French Furniture, Decorations and Carpets; New York Sat. Dec. 10, 1994; Sale No. 6639 
Sotheby's 1994 Soft Cover 
Sotheby's,1994.Sale No. 6639. Includes price list. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 6.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Fine Jewelry; Weds. Nov. 12 1980; Sale No. 4466M 
Sotheby's 1980 Soft Cover Good 
Sotheby's,1980. Sale No. 4466M. Soft Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear. An area on the top corner of front cover has been bleached or erased and a previous retailer's price has been written in the lighter area. Pages are clean and unmarked. Very nice copy. 
Price: 4.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Studio Ceramics; London Thurs. 3rd July, 1980; Catalogue No. 9168 
Sotheby's Belgravia 1980 Soft Cover Very Good 
Sotheby's Belgravia,1980. Catalogue No. 9168. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Pristine condition. 
Price: 6.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Modern Art; Impressionist and Modern Paintings, Prints, Drawings and Sculpture; International Auction 31 May 2001 
International Auctioneers 2001 Soft Cover Very Good 
International Auctioneers,2001. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Pristine condition. 
Price: 7.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Christie's Catalogues and Publications; Subscription Guide 1994 
Christie's 1994 Soft Cover Very Good 
Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Pristine condition. 
Price: 6.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Important Silver from the Collection of Mr. & Mrs. Winston F. C. Guest; York Avenue Galleries, Weds. June 17 1981; 
Sotheby's 1981 Soft Cover Very Good 
Sotheby's,1981. Sale No. 4648Y. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Pristine condition. 
Price: 6.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 North Atlantic Review; A Third Literary Guide to the City of Light; No. 8, 1996 
North Eagle Corp. 1996 Soft Cover Very Good 
Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear. Bottom corner has very small fold-over. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Pristine condition. 
Price: 6.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Jell-O Classic Recipes 
Publications International 2002 0785376429 Soft Cover Very Good 
Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 6.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 The Gardener's Complete Q & A 
Workman Pub Co 1999 1580170897 Soft Cover Very Good Oversize Book 
Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 5.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Developing Children's Power of Self-Expression Through Writing 
Board of Education of the City of New York 1952 Paperback Good 
Cover has moderate shelfwear/soiling, a few pen marks. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 A Catalog of First Editions: 87 
Quill & Brush 1987 Soft Cover Very Good 
Quill & Brush,1987. Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear, flat crease on back.. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 7.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 The Dallas Symphony Cookbook 
Junior Group Publications 1983 0961121602 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Junior Group Publications,1983. First Edition. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear along edges and corners. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 4.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Fine Books and Manuscripts: Catlogue 1128 
Maggs Bros 1991 Soft Cover Very Good 
Maggs Bros,1991. Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear along edges and corners.Front cover has large crease on upper right hand corner. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 8.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Jaguar Maintenance Handbook 6 (AKM 8045) 
Jaguar Cars Soft Cover Very Good 
Publication part number AKM 8045. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 The Frontiers of Knowledge 
Doubleday and Company 1975 0385048262 Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Good Slipcase 
Doubleday and Company,1975.(The Frank Nelson Doubleday Lectures at the National Museum of History and Technology Smithsonian Institution Washington, D.C.) Limited Edition. Hard Cover.Slipcase has very slight shelfwear.Cover has absolutely no shelfwear, looks brand new. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Really like new ! 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 How To Get All You Want When Travelling in Holland 
Hugo's Language Institute Paperback Very Good 
Hugo's Language Institute, no date or author stated. Paperback. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 4.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Rhymes of the Mines 
Cowboy Miner Productions 1999 0966209125 Paperback Very Good 
Cowboy Miner Productions,1999. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. Poems in commemoration and praise of miners. 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Other People's Children (John Habberton)
G.P. Putnam's Sons 1877 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1877. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear/soiling, faded spine, frayed spine ends. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Hinges are lightly cracked. Good reading copy. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Santa Claus' Picture Gallery: Pictures and Verses for Little Folks (Margaret Vandegrift)
Peter G. Thomson 1886 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Peter G. Thomson,1886. Scarce. Hard Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear/soiling, chipped spine ends, front cover split along spine edge, back cover slightly warped. Pages are toned. Small tear inside front cover at bottom edge.Beaufiful black and white illustrations. Binding is tight. Hinges cracked. Good reading copy. 
Price: 67.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Valuable and Important French Furniture and Objets D'Art From the Estate of the Late Gustave Pierre Bader; Public Auction Nov. 9 & 10, 1962 ;
Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc. 1962 Soft Cover Very Good 
Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear. Spine is sunned. Top and front edge are worn, with slight fraying and minor chipping. Pages are clean and unmarked. Hinges are perfect. Pristine condition. 
Price: 20.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 The Bourbon Prince: The History of the Royal Dauphin, Louis XVII of France A DeBeuachesne
Harper & Brothers 1853 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Harper & Brothers,1853. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear with light soiling overall. Mild foxing inside cover. Name stamp on title page. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Assembly Call: A Play A Flyers Dad
Murray & Gee, Inc. 1943 Paperback Very Good 
Murray & Gee, Inc., 1943. Cover has mild shelfwear with small chip at bottom spine edge. Pages are clean and unmarked. Pages are uncut. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Memoirs of James Gordon Bennett and His Times A Journalist (Isaac Clark Pray)
New York Stringer & Townsend 1855 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Stringer & Townsend, 1855. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Burgundy boards with lovely gilt decoration. Cover has mild shelfwear, faded spine, softened spine ends, slightly turned corners. Name penciled on front flyleaf. Frontispiece and tissue intact. Pages are clean and unmarked, occasional light foxing. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 67.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Made for Man A. P. Herbert
Doubleday & Company 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
First Edition. Doubleday & Company,1958. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear, with some tears/chips on edges. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. 
Price: 6.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Clinical Neurology: (Volume 1) A. B. Baker, M.D. (ed.)
Hoeber- Harper Book 1955 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Hoeber- Harper Book,1955. Hard Cover. No dust jacket.(Volume 1 ONLY). Cover has mild shelfwear with some mild foxing. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Foxing on edges of papers.Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 19.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Selected Poems By A. E. A. E. (George Russell)
The Macmillan Company 1935 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
The Macmillan Company, 1935. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with a few tears and chips along edges and corners, light foxing/toning. Price-clipped. Cover has mild shelfwear. Bookplate inside front cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 28.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Last Poems A. E. Housman
Grant Richards 1922 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Grant Richards,1922. First Edition. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Foxed insidecover. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned.Edges of papers are slightly foxed. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Rare Books and Manuscripts Collected by the Late Edward A. Newton, April 16-18, May 14-16, 1941 A. Edward Newton
New York Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc. 1941 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc., 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, with faded spine and 2 inch crack on top spine edge, corners a bit rubbed. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 The Greatest Book in the World and Other Papers A. Edward Newton
Little, Brown and Company 1925 First Trade Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Little, Brown and Company, 1925. First Trade edition. Second State. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear, foxing on spine title plate. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Small tear on top edge of title page. Small tear on bottom edge of pages 131 through 138 with a few light stains in margins. Occasional light foxing throughout. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Good reading copy. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 The Natural History of the Gorilla A. F. Dixson
Columbia University Press 1981 0231053185 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Columbia University Press, 1981. First Edition. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear, slightly toned spine, not price-clipped. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Wit and Wisdom of John Dewey A. H. Johnson
Beacon Press 1949 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Beacon Press,1949. First Edition. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with some light soiling, scratch line on back. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 5.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Facts and Hints for Everyday Life: A Book for the Household A. H. W. (intro.)
Cassell, Petter and Galpin 1873 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Cassell, Petter and Galpin, undated, circa 1873 per British Library. Maroon decorative boards with gilt and black decoration. Cover has slight shelfwear, rubbed corners, faded spine, softened spine ends. A few small stains on edges of papers, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned with light foxing throughout. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Scarce edition. 
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 A Mathematics Refresher A. Hooper
New York Henry Holt and Company 1942 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Henry Holt and Company, 1942. First American Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very mild shelfwear, slightly faded spine, lightly rubbed corners and spine ends and two small dents on upper edge of back cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 The House That Horowitz Built A. Horowitz & Son
A. Horowitz & Son Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A. Horowitz & Son, no date stated. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear, lightly chipped edges, and some scratches. Cover has very slight shelfwear, a few foxing spots. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. A compendium of the lovely books bound by Horowitz. Includes: 'Where the Wild Things Are', and 'Children's Letters to God', among others. 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 John Sindebele R. I. P. A. Ivan Kaufman
London Hyperion Books 1984 0721206395 Hardcover Very Good Good Signed by Author
Hyperion Books,1984. Signed by Author. Inscribed and signed by the author on title page. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear, creases in laminate. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Patriots: The Men Who Started The American Revolution A. J. Langguth
Simon & Schuster 1988 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Simon & Schuster, 1991. First Edition. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Endpapers are maps of battle areas.Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 The Instant Chef: Shortcut Magic To Gourmet Cookery For the Working Person A. K. Newmon
Exposition Press 1980 0682493740 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Exposition Press,1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with several small chips/ tears on edges. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 6.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 New Stories: No. 1 - The Look of the Thing A. L. O. E. (A Lady of England - Charlotte Maria Tucker)
New York General Protestant Episcopal Sunday School Union 1865 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
General Protestant Episcopal Sunday School Union,1865. Hard Cover. Blue cloth pebbled boards with gilt titles and decoration. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Small damp stain on upper corner of flyleaf and frontis, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 The Land of Strong Men A. M. Chisholm
A.L. Burt Company 1919 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
A.L. Burt Company,1919. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with many tears along edges and corners.Bottom edge of spine jacket has piece missing.Inside covers are foxed. Pages are clean and unmarked.Foxing on edgepapers.Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 32.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 New Ways Through the Glens A. R. B. Haldane
Thomas Nelson & Sons 1962 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Thomas Nelson & Sons,1962. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear with a few chips and tears on edges, some foxing on back and flaps. Price-clipped. Cover has very slight shelfwear. First few pages have some mild foxing, otherwise text is clean and unmarked. Edges of papers are mildly foxed. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 14.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 With the Gilt Off A. St. John Adcock
G.P. Putnam's Sons 1923 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
First Edition. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1923. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear, discolorations/fading, slightly rubbed spine ends/corners. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. Scarce. 
Price: 85.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 The Fertility Solution: A Revolutionary Approach To Reversing Infertility A. Toth
Atlantic Monthly Press 1991 0871134284 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Atlantic Monthly Press,1991. First Edition. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Cover has very slight shelfwear, foxing on top edge. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 4.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Clinical Neurology: Volume 3 A.B. Baker, M.D. (ed.)
Hoeber-Harper Book 1955 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Oversize Book 
Hoeber-Harper Book,1955. Volume 3 only. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Very heavy. Cover has slight shelfwear with lightly rubbed edges and corners. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 These Thousand Hills A.B. Guthrie Jr.
Houghton Mifflin 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Houghton Mifflin,1956. First Edition. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with half inch tear on top of spine. Inside text is clean and unmarked, front endpapers have one tiny stain not affecting text. Binding is tight. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. 
Price: 32.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 A Miscellany of Tracts and Pamphlets A.C. Ward (ed.)
Oxford University Press 1927 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Oxford University Press,1927. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, lightly rubbed corners/spine ends, faded spine, mild spine crease. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. A few chips on top edge of title page. Book plate on front endpaper and name on front flyleaf. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 The Soil: An Introduction to the Scientific Study of the Growth of Crops A.D. Hall
E.P. Dutton and Company 1908 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
E.P. Dutton and Company,1908. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear, moderate soiling.Mild foxing inside cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Mild foxing on edges of papers. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Last Poems A.E. HOUSMAN
Henry Holt 1926 Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Henry Holt,1926. Seventh Printing. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 7.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 A Shropshire Lad A.E. Housman
The Peter Pauper Press 1961 Hard Cover Very Good Slipcase 
The Peter Pauper Press, circa 1960, no date stated. Hard Cover in slipcase. Slipcase has slight shelfwear, slightly rubbed corners, a small rubbed area on back and faded edges. Cover has very slight shelfwear, darkened spine. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. End papers are lightly foxed with occasional light foxing throughout. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Net Impressions A.G. Keller
Yale University 1942 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
First Edition. Yale University Press, 1942. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear, numerous small chips/tears at edges. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Cover has slight shlefwear at edges. Name on front flyleaf. Pages have occasional light pencil underlining. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 4.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Alice Brand - A Romance of the Capital A.G. Riddle
New York D. Appleton and Co. 1875 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
D. Appleton and Co.,1875. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear, spine ends are softened, corners lightly bumped. Pages are clean and unmarked, occasional foxing. Back flyleaf and endpaper are midding. Binding is tight. Hinges are cracked. Good reading copy. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to karen@NotQuiteNewStuff.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com