Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Art
Biographies
Childrens
Fiction
First Editions
Gardening
Poetry
Political and Social Commentary
Signed
Travel

See all of our categories . . .
 
 
We offer Gift Cards!!!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Art

Art
   -Auction Catalogues
   -Painting
   -Photography
   -Sculpture

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 27 Annual of Advertising and Editorial Art Art Directors Club of New York
New York Pitman Publishing Corporation 1948 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Pitman Publishing Corporation,1948. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, with several chips and small tears at edges, two larger chips on front, two small ownership stamps on front. Not price-clipped. Cover has very slight shelfwear and writing on front flyleaf. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A Day In The Country : Impressionism and the French Landscape Andrea P.A. Belloli (ed.)
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1990 0810980975 / 9780810980976 Hard Cover Fine Fine Oversize Book 
Harry N. Abrams, Inc.,1990. Hard Cover. Dust jacket and cover have negligible shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. Numerous color illustrations. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 A History of American Art Porcelain Marvin D. Schwartz; Richard Wolfe
Renaissance Editions 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Renaissance Editions, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, several small chips/tears along edges, 2-inch closed tear on top back. Cover has very slight shelfwear, very slightly faded on top edge. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Profusely illustrated, several full-page plates, 4 pages in color. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 A volo d'uccello: e le rappresetazioni di citta nell'Europa del Rinascimento Jacopo de' Barbari
Arsenale Editrice 1999 8877432616 / 9788877432612 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Arsenale Editrice, 1999. First Edition. Soft Cover. This work was the subject of an exhibition called 'A bird's eye view: Jacopo de 'Barberi and representations of cities in Renaissance Europe', which took place at the Museo Correr from November 20, 1999 through February 27, 2000. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. Scarce. 
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ABC of Lettering Holmes, Carl
Walter T. Foster 1931 Soft Cover Very Good Oversize Book 
14 inch tall folio with staples in spine. Some shelfwear and creasing on cover. Small chip in top of back cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Beautiful book with examples and plenty of encouragement. 
Price: 6.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Abstract , Expressionist And Other Contemporary Paintings Collages,Sculptures from the Lester H. Dana collection and Other Sources February 27, 1963 Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc.
Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc. 1963 Paperback Very Good 
Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc., 1963. February 27, 1963 Paperback. Cover has mild shelfwear with rubbing on corners and edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Addison Gallery of American Art Handbook of Paintings, Sculpture, Prints and Drawings in the Permanent Collection Phillips Academy
Phillips Academy 1939 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Phillips Academy,1939.First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear with slightly sunned spine edge, lightly rubbed corners and edges. Stamp and writing on the front flyleaf, but pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 African Sculpture: An Anthology William Flagg; Margaret Plass
Studio Vista; Dutton Pictureback 1970 Soft Cover Very Good 
Studio Vista; Dutton Pictureback,1970. Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Numerous illustrations. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 All the Works of Michelangelo Luciano Berti
Bonechi Editore Firenze 1976 Soft Cover Near Fine Oversize Book 
Bonechi Editore Firenze,1976. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear and is protected by plastic overwrap. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Beautiful full page color pictures and sketches. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 American and other Modern Paintings. Watercolors, Drawings, Sculptures. Various Owners May 19 1965 Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc.
Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc. 1965 Paperback Very Good 
Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc., 1965. May 19 1965 Paperback. Cover has mild shelfwear with rubbing on edges and corners and ink stains on the back. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 American Book Stratford Press: Current Types and Decorative Material American Book Stratford Press
American Book Stratford Press Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
American Book Stratford Press, no date stated. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear along edges. Envelope with a complete book of manufacturers inside front cover. Name written in pencil on front flyleaf. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy.This book covers current types and decorative materials such as machine faces, display faces, border matrices, matrix slides, ornaments, and special characters. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 American Ceramic Circle Bulletin, 1970-1971 American Ceramic Circle
American Ceramic Circle 1975 Paperback Very Good 
American Ceramic Circle,1975. Paperback. Cover has mild shelfwear with rubbing throughout and creasing on the back. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 12.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 American Painting & Sculpture. 1862-1932 The Museum of Modern Art
The Museum of Modern Art 1932 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
The Museum of Modern Art, 1932. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear/soiling, very slightly rubbed corners/spine ends, small chip on back spine edge. Pages are clean and unmarked, toned endpapers.Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 67.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 American Paintings and Drawings; Public Auction Weds. Jan. 29 1964 
Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc. 1964 Soft Cover 
Sale # 2251. Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear and mild soiling. Previous retailer's price on front cover. All edges are slightly chipped. Handwritten notations in margins. Nice copy. 
Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 American Paintings and Drawings; William D. Swaney and from Other Owners; Public Auction Thurs. Apr. 23 1964 Sale # 2276 
Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc. Soft Cover Good 
Sale no. 2276. Soft Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear and edgewear. Spine and outer edges are slightly sunned. Handwritten note on front cover in pen, no writing inside. Text block contains some occasional mild foxing throughout. Corners are rubbed. Paperclip mark on front cover. Inside the book is the 'Monthly Bulletin of the Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc., April, 1964'. Nice copy. 
Price: 6.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 An Outline Guide To the Art of the South Pacific Paul S. Wingert
New York Columbia University Press 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Columbia University Press, 1946. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Decorative cover has very mild shelfwear, lightly rubbed/chipped edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. Two maps and eighteen black and white plates. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. 
Price: 28.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Anatomy and Figure Construction Sloan Andrews
New York Bridgman Publishers 1946 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Bridgman Publishers,1946. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, lightly rubbed bottom edges. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Ancient America Jonathan Norton Leonard
Time 1967 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Time,1967. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with rubbing and chipping on the edges and corners. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 4.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Ancient Greek and Roman Bronzes Winifred Lamb
Chicago Argonaut , Inc. 1968 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Argonaut , Inc.,1968. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear, gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Pages are clean and unmarked. 96 plates and 37 illustrations. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Annual Exhibition 1963: Contemporary American Painting December 11, 1963 to February 2, 1964 Whitney Museum Of American Art
Whitney Museum Of American Art 1964 Paperback Very Good 
Whitney Museum Of American Art,1964.Paperback. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to karen@NotQuiteNewStuff.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie