Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles

We offer Gift Cards!!!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Aliens & UFOs
Anthropology
Archaelogy
Architecture
Art
Automobiles
Beverages
Biographies
Books on Books
Business
Childrens
Civil War
Coin Collecting
Collectibles
Comics
Computers
Cooking
Crafts
Diets
Do It Yourself
Education
Entertainment
Fiction
Fiction-Hardcover
Fiction-Paperback
Film
Finance
First Editions
Foreign Language
Gardening
Geography
Government
Health
History
Hobbies
Home Decorating
Humor
Leadership
Legal
Literature
Magazines & Periodicals
Marriage - Relationships
Mathematics
Medicine
Music
NONE
Other
Parenting
Pets
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political and Social Commentary
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Religion and Spirituality
Romance
Science and Nature
Science Fiction

See all our categories
 
 
 

Entertainment

Entertainment

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Afroasiatische Christliche Kunst Arno Lehmann
Berlin Evangelische Verlagsanstalt 1966 Hard Cover Very Good Good Oversize Book Signed by Author
Hard Cover. Signed by Author. IN GERMAN. Dust jacket has heavy shelfwear, numerous chips/small tears/creasing at edges. Book has very slight foxing on front edge. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 14.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Asterix and the Big Fight Goscinny
Canada Darguad 1971 2205069063 / 9782205069068 Paperback Fine Uderzo 
1981 Canadian edition. Cover has minor amount of shelfwear, slight creasing alond spine and a tiny curl at one corner. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 11.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Asterix the gladiator; (His An Asterix adventure) Goscinny
Brockhampton P 1969 0340104791 / 9780340104798 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Oversize Book 
No dust jacket. First Edition, 1969. Cover has shelfwear at spine edges and corners. Not ex-library. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 25.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Brickbats & bouquets: Black woman's critique, literature, theatre, film Akua Rugg
Race Today Publications 1984 0947716009 / 9780947716004 First Edition Paperback Fine 
Race Today Publications,1984.First Edition. Paperback.Faint amount of shelfwear on cover. Name on front flyleaf. Otherwise like new. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Co-Starring: Famous Women and Alcohol Lucy Barry Robe
Compcare Pubns 1986 0896381005 / 9780896381001 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author
First Edition.Hard Cover. Signed by Author on the front flyleaf. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear with small creases along the top and on corners. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Famous People I Have Known Ed McClanahan
Farrar Straus Giroux 1985 0374153299 / 9780374153298 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
Farrar Straus Giroux,1985. First Edition. First Printing. Dust jacket has tiny flat crease on back bottom edge. Otherwise like new. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 15.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Joey Adams' Joke Book Adams, Joey
New York Frederick Fell 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Signed by Author
Frederick Fell,1952. Hardcover. Inscribed by author on flyleaf 'Love and Kixxxx, Joey Adams. Cover is red cloth with gold lettering. Cover is faded with moderate shelfwear. Edges have some foxing. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. 
Price: 18.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 King of Cannes Madness, Mayhem and the Movies Stephen Walker
Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 2000 1565122690 / 9781565122697 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket and cover have negligible shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Pristine condition. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Book of Games Richard Sharp; John Piggott (ed.s)
New York City Galahad Books 1977 0883653893 / 9780883653890 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Oversize Book 
Galahad Books, 1977. First American Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, lightly rubbed edges/corners and a small stain on bottom front. Back cover has small scratch. Pictorial color endpapers and numerous illustrations. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Films of the Fifties Douglas Brode
Secaucus, NJ Citadel Press 1976 0806506210 / 9780806506210 Paperback Fine 
Citadel Press,1976. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. No spine crease. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. Paperback. 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Golden Years of Broadcasting: A Celebration of the First 50 Years of Radio and TV on NBC Campbell, Robert
Rutledge 1976 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good 
Price-clipped dustjacket with moderate shelfwear and one tiny closed tear. Book is in beautiful condition. Printed in Italy. Foreword by Bob Hope. Nice collector's item or coffee table book. 
Price: 5.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Great Movie Stars - The Golden Years David Shipman
The Hamlyn Publishing Group 1971 Cloth Fine + Very Good 
Dust jacket bumped at edges and top of spine, small tear at top of spine and back, scuff on back, price clipped. Book is fine+, pages crisp and bright. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Little Puzzle Book None Stated
Peter Pauper Press 1955 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Peter Pauper Press, 1955. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with slight chipping on edges and some light soiling on front. Cover has mild shelfwear. Puzzle hand-written on back of front flyleaf. Text is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 5.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 The Media Works Joan Valdes; Jeanne Crow
Pflaum Standard 1973 0827802196 / 9780827802193 Soft Cover Very Good 
Pflaum Standard,1973. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear, a few flat creases on front. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Tintin and the Lake of Sharks None Stated
Magnet 1983 0416836305 / 9780416836301 Paperback Very Good Oversize Book 
Magnet,1983. Reprint edition. Paperback. Cover has very mild shelfwear. Slightly thumbed on bottom corner.Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 20.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to karen@NotQuiteNewStuff.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com