Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Art
Biographies
Childrens
Fiction
First Editions
Gardening
Poetry
Political and Social Commentary
Signed
Travel

See all of our categories . . .
 
 
We offer Gift Cards!!!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

First Editions

First Editions

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 100 Motorcycles, 100 Years: The First Century of the Motorcycle Richard E. Mancini; Fredric Winkowski;Frank D. Sullivan
Smithmark 1999 0765110156 / 9780765110152 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
First Edition. Smithmark Publishers,1999. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 100 Questions & Answers About Breast Cancer Zora K. Brown; LaSalle D. Leffall, Jr., M.D. F.A.C.S. with Elizabeth Platt
Jones and Bartlett 2003 0763724173 / 9780763724177 Soft Cover Fine 
Jones and Bartlett, 2003. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Pristine condition. 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 60 Seconds Maxwell Bodenheim
Horace Liveright 1929 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Horace Liveright, 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Boards rubbed through on corners, spine faded, Name on front end paper. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 A Bicycle of Cathay Frank Richard Stockton
Harper & Brothers 1900 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Harper & Brothers,1900. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Green cloth with decorated front board; gilt lettering on front and spine. This book is in truly excellent condition. Front cover has small pencil mark and small dent on front edge. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 20.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 A Brief Account of the Between-Hours Press: Ben Grauer, Proprietor Lewis F. White
New York Privy Council Press 1952 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket John DePol 
Privy Council Press, 1952. First Edition. No dust jacket. Soft Cover wrap. Limited Edition of 1200 copies. This is copy number 9 of the 350 copies that have been set aside for the Typophiles. Paper wrap has a slight crease. Pages are very slightly bent - not creased. Mild wear on spine ends. Pages are clean and unmarked. Sewn binding is perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 A Certain Splendid House: The Centennial History of the Washington Association of New Jersey James Elliott Lindsley
The Washington Association of New Jersey 1974 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
The Washington Association of New Jersey, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Blue and gold cloth boadrs with gilt lettering. No dust jacket. Cover has negligible shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 A Checkmate by the Colonel (Guilt Edged Mysteries) George Griswold
E. P. Dutton 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
E. P. Dutton, 1953. First Edition. Guilt Edged Mysteries. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Slightest lean to spine. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 A Companion to Murder: A dictionary of death by poison, death by shooting, death by suffocation and drowning, death by the strangler's hand, 1900-1950 E. Spencer Shew
Alfred A. Knopf 1961 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
First American Edition, 1961. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Cover has very slight shelfwear, a few small spots. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. 
Price: 7.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 A Complete Translation of Tagore's Chitrangada Rabindranath Tagore; Birendra Nath Roy (trans.)
Sribhumi Publishing Co. 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Sribhumi Publishing Co., 1957. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Gift note on front flyleaf. Name and date on title page. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 A Daughter of The Huguenots Elizabeth W. Champney
Dodd, Mead and Company 1901 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Dodd, Mead and Company,1901. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear/soiling, lightly rubbed corners/spine ends. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned with occasional mild foxing throughout. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 A Day in the Life of Hollywood (Day in the Life) Bill Messing
Collins Publishers 1992 0002550555 / 9780002550550 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Oversize Book 
First Edition. First Printing. Dust jacket has faint shelfwear, and very small chip on back. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Incredible photos. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 13.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 A Democrat Looks At His Party Acheson, Dean.
Harper & Brothers 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
First Edition. Harper & Brothers, 1955. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear with a small tear that is repaired with tape and chipping on the edges and corners. Front flyleaf is toned. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 A Design For News Wallace Allen
Minneapolis Tribune 1981 0932272045 / 9780932272041 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
First Edition. Minneapolis Tribune,1981. Soft Cover, spiral binding. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 6.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 A Disaffection James Kelman
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1989 0374140243 / 9780374140243 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1989. First American Edition. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 A Dixie Doll Katherine Verdery
Indianapolis Bobbs- Merrill Company 1929 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Winifred Bromhall Signed by Author
Bobbs- Merrill Company, 1929. First Edition. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Green cloth boards with black decoration. No dust jacket. Pictorial endpapers. Cover has very mild shelfwear, light soiling, slightly softened spine ends. Spine is very slightly tilted. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 76.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 A Dry Spell Susie Moloney
Delacorte Press 1997 0385318294 / 9780385318297 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Delacorte Press, 1997. First Edition. . Hard Cover. Dust jacket has slight shelfwear. Cover has very slight shelfwear, top spine end has tiny chip. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 A Fool's Death Patrick Cody
Crown Publishers, Inc. 1993 0517591235 / 9780517591239 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Crown Publishers, Inc., 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 A Fun-filled Visit to Walt Disney World with Mickey Mouse Dean Walley
Hallmark Children's Editions 1972 0875292828 / 9780875292823 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Hallmark Children's Editions, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Scarce. Cover has very slight shelfwear, two tiny rubbed spots at top of spine, very lightly rubbed corners. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked - all pop-ups are in perfect working condition. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 67.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 A Grandfather For Benjamin Franklin: The True Story of a Nantucket Pioneer and His Mates Florence Bennett Anderson
Boston Meador Publishing Company 1940 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Meador Publishing Company, 1940. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very mild shelfwear with small rub on lower corner. Very slightly faded spine with slightly softened spine ends Bookplate inside front cover. Frontispiece and eighteen illustrations. Includes fold-out map of the Province of Massachusetts including Nantucket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 67.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 A Head on Her Shoulders Gladys Baker Bond
Abelard - Schuman 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Abelard - Schuman, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Beautiful condition. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to karen@NotQuiteNewStuff.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie